Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Connecticut

    Tournament time: CT boys soccer

    by Robert J. Lieber on
    Tue, Nov 13, 2012 3:06 PM

    Updated Sat, Nov 24, 2012 9:03 AM
    Tournament time: CT boys soccer

    11/9/12: 2012 CIAC Boy's Soccer Tournament - Fairfield Prep vs. Ludlowe

    Photo by David Hahn

    Class S

    First Round
    November 10

    (17) Bolton 2, (16) Thomaston 0
    (18) Wamogo 2, (15) North Branford 1 (2OT)

    Second Round
    November 11

    (2) Hale Ray 1, (18) Wamogo 0

    All MSG Varsity coverage teams eliminated


    Class M

    First Round
    November 10

    (16) Wolcott Tech 2, (17) Bullard Havens Tech 0

    All MSG Varsity coverage teams eliminated


    Class L

    First Round
    November 9

    (1) Watertown BYE
    (2) Joel Barlow BYE
    (3) Platt Tech BYE
    (8) Farmington 3, (25) Stratford 1
    (18) Darien 4, (15) New Canaan 0
    (23) Lyman Hall 1, (10) Torrington 0
    November 10
    (14) Berlin 3, (15) Bunnell 0

    Second Round
    November 10

    (17) Windsor 1, (1) Watertown 0
    November 11
    (14) Berlin 4, (3) Platt Tech 2
    November 12
    (2) Joel Barlow 5, (18) Darien 0

    Quarterfinals
    November 14 at Joel Barlow HS

    (7) Daniel Hand 3, (2) Barlow 0

    All MSG Varsity coverage teams eliminated



    Class LL

    First Round
    November 9

    (1) Norwalk 5, (32) Hamden 1
    (17) Staples 6, (16) Norwich 0
    (5) Ridgefield 3, (28) Westhill 0
    (12) Stamford 3, (21) Hartford Public 0
    (7) Greenwich 3, (26) Trumbull 1
    (3) Fairfleld Prep 1, (30) Fairfield Ludlowe 0
    November 10
    (8) Wilton 5, (25) Shelton 1
    (2) Amity 1, (31) Fairfield Warde 0

    Second Round
    November 10
    (1) Norwalk 1, (17) Staples 0
    (12) Stamford 2, (5) Ridgefield 1 (Stamford wins PKs 5-4)
    (7) Greenwich 2, (10) Bristol Central 0
    November 11
    (9) Newtown 2, (8) Wilton 0
    (2) Amity 2, (15) Simsbury 0
    November 12
    (3) Fairfield Prep 5, (19) New Milford 0

    Quarterfinals
    November 13 at higher seed

    (1) Norwalk 2, (9) Newtown 1
    (3) Fairfield Prep 2, (14) Conard 1 (2OT)
    (12) Stamford 3,  (29) Newington 0
    November 14 at Amity Regional HS
    (7) Greenwich 3, (2) Amity 1

    Semifinals                                                                 
    November 16 at New Canaan HS 

    (1) Norwalk 2, (12) Stamford 1
    (3) Fairfield Prep 1, (7) Greenwich 0 (7-5 PKs)

    Finals
    November 23 at New Canaan HS

    (1) Norwalk 2, (3) Fairfield Prep 0



     

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity