Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Connecticut

    Tournament time: CT girls soccer

    by Robert J. Lieber on
    Tue, Nov 13, 2012 5:30 PM

    Updated Sat, Nov 24, 2012 9:03 AM
    Tournament time: CT girls soccer
    Photo by David Hahn

    Class S

    First Round

    (2) Litchfield BYE

    Second Round
    (2) Litchfield 2, (18) Coventry 1

    Quarterfinals
    November 14 at Litchfield

    (2) Litchfield 2, (23) Morgan 0

    Semifinals                                                  
    November 17 at West Haven HS

    (3) Portland 2, (2) Litchfield 1

    All MSG Varsity coverage teams eliminated
     

    Class M

    First Round
    November 9

    (16) Weston 4, (17) East Catholic 0
    (6) St. Joseph 5, (27) Plainfield 0
    November 10
    (13) Lauralton Hall 4, (20) Enfield 3 (LH wins PK 4-3)
    (18) Holy Cross 5, (15) Platt Tech 1

    Second Round
    November 12

    (1) Northwest Catholic 4, (16) Weston 0
    (4) Lewis Mills 3, (13) Lauralton Hall 1
    (6) St. Joseph 4, (11) Waterford 0

    Quarterfinals
    November 14 at Suffield

    (6) St. Joseph 4, (3) Suffield 3

    Semifinals
    November 17 at Municipal Stadium, Waterbury

    (6) St. Joseph 6, (10) Rocky Hill 0

    Finals
    November 23 at Municipal Stadium, Waterbury

    (1) Northwest Catholic 4, (6) St. Joseph 1


    Class L

    First Round
    November 9

    (5) Watertown 2, (28) Guilford 1
    (15) Bunnell 3, (18) Sacred Heart 2
    November 10
    (7) Joel Barlow 6, (26) Jonathan Law 1
    (9) Wilton 8, (24) New Fairfield 1

    Second Round
    November 12

    (2) Avon 4, (15) Bunnell 0
    (7) Joel Barlow 3, (10) Branford 1
    (9) Wilton 2, (8) Farmington 1 (W wins PK 5-4)

    Quarterfinals
    November 14 at higher seed

    (1) East Lyme 2, (9) Wilton 1
    (2) Avon 2, (7) Joel Barlow 1
    (4) Masuk 2, (5) Watertown 1

    All MSG Varsity coverage teams eliminated


    Class LL

    First Round
    November 9

    (6) Newtown 1, (27) Staples 0
    (11) Greenwich 4, (22) Simsbury 0
    (16) Fairfield Ludlowe 4, (17) Shelton 0
    (21) Westhill 1, (12) Fairfield Warde 0
    (25) Darien 2, (8) Ridgefield 1 (D wins PK 3-2)
    November 10
    (10) Amity 2, (23) Danbury 1 (2OT)

    Second Round
    November 12

    (1) Glastonbury 1, (16) Fairfield Ludlowe 0
    (5) Trumbull 3, (21) Westhill 2 (T wins PK 4-2)
    (6) Newtown 2, (11) Greenwich 0
    (25) Darien 2, (9) Hamden 1
    (26) New Milford 2, (10) Amity 1 (NM wins PK 3-2)

    Quarterfinals
    November 14 at Glastonbury

    (1) Glastonbury 4, (25) Darien 0

    All MSG Varsity coverage teams eliminated



     

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity