Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Connecticut
    Trinity Catholic

    Playoff central: CIAC girls basketball

    by MSG Varsity on
    Mon, Feb 27, 2012 11:15 AM

    Updated Fri, Mar 9, 2012 5:06 PM
    Playoff central: CIAC girls basketball
    Photo by David Hahn

    CIAC Girls Basketball Tournament

    Class LL
    First Round
    Feb. 27

    No. 1 Danbury 64, No. 32 New Milford 34
    No. 8 Trumbull 39, No. 25 Bristol Eastern 37
    No. 9 Newtown 71, No. 24 Amity 41
    No. 20 Staples 33, No. 13 Hall 30
    No. 12 Norwalk 48, No. 21 South Windsor 39
    No. 2 Lauralton Hall 55, No. 27 Ludlowe 30
    No. 7 St. Joseph 57, No. 26 Westhill 47
    No. 10 Mercy 52, No. 23 Stamford 37
    No. 14 Glastonbury 65, No. 19 Warde 48
    No. 6 Manchester 83, No. 27 New Canaan 44
    Second Round
    March 1

    No. 1 Danbury 56, No. 16 Sacred Heart Academy 46
    No. 9 Newtown 57, No. 9 Trumbull 48
    No. 4 Career 74, No. 20 Staples 49
    No. 5 Hillhouse 64, No. 12 Norwalk 57
    No. 15 East Catholic 45, No. 2 Lauralton Hall 43
    No. 10 Mercy 54, No. 7 St. Joseph 37

    Class L
    First Round
    Feb. 28

    No. 13 Barlow 60, No. 20 Fitch 28
    No. 12 Hand 72, No. 21 Bunnell 62
    No. 18 Farmington 42, No. 15 Darien 29
    No. 10 Wilton 54, No. 23 Foran 45
    No. 5 Torrington and No. 6 Watertown have first-round byes
    Second Round
    March 2

    No. 4 Berlin 54, No. 13 Barlow 41
    No. 5 Torrington 57, No. 12 Hand 41
    No. 7 RHAM 48, No. 10 Wilton 44
    No. 22 Brookfield 44, No. 6 Watertown 24
    Quarterfinals
    March 8

    No. 4 Berlin 58, No. 5 Torrington 47

    Class M
    First Round
    Feb. 27

    No. 5 Cromwell 69, No. 28 Bullard Havens 16
    No. 18 Notre Dame-Fairfield 57, No. 15 Classical Magnet 39
    No. 3 Ellington 62, No. 30 Weston 44
    No. 14 Trinity Catholic 74, No. 19 Kolbe Cathedral 54
    No. 6 Waterford 61, No. 27 Law 37
    Second Round
    March 1

    No. 2 Tolland 50, No. 18 Notre Dame-Fairfield 26
    No. 3 Ellington 49, No. 14 Trinity Catholic 40

    Class S
    First Round
    Feb. 28

    No. 5 Wamogo 55, No. 28 Goodwin Tech 14
    No. 3 Thomaston has first-round bye
    Second Round
    March 2

    No. 12 Morgan 49. No. 5 Wamogo 37
    No. 3 Thomaston 53, No. 19 Lyman Memorial 34
    Quarterfinals
    March 8

    No. 6 Portland 42, No. 3 Thomaston 35

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity