Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Hudson Valley
    Arlington

    Tournament time: Section 1 hockey

    by MSG Varsity on
    Thu, Feb 16, 2012 11:33 AM

    Updated Sun, Feb 19, 2012 4:44 PM
    Tournament time: Section 1 hockey
    Photo by Isaac Cass

    Follow the Section 1 hockey playoffs on Twitter @MSGV_Icass

    DIVISION 1

    Opening Round
    Sunday, February 19

    Top bracket
    No. 1 Suffern, bye
    No. 9 White Plains vs. No. 8 Somers/North Salem at Brewster, 7:30 p.m.
    No. 13 Carmel vs. No. 4 Mamaroneck at Hommocks, 8:15 p.m.
    No. 12 Nyack/TZ vs. No. 5 Mahopac at Brewster, 5:30 p.m.
    Bottom bracket
    No. 2 ETB, bye
    No. 10 Mt. Pleasant vs. No. 7 Clarkstown at Palisades, 7:15 p.m.
    No. 14 Lakeland/Panas vs. No. 3 New Rochelle at Ice Hutch, 2:30 p.m.
    No. 11 North Rockland vs. No. 6 Ryetown/Harrison at Playland, 8 p.m.

    Quarterfinals
    Tuesday, February 21

    Top bracket
    No. 1 Suffern vs. winner of No. 9 White Plains/No. 8 Somers/North Salem at SOR, 6:30 p.m.
    Winner of No. 13 Carmel/No. 4 Mamaroneck vs. winner of No. 12 Nyack/TZ/No. 5 Mahopac, TBA
    Bottom bracket
    No. 2 ETB vs. winner of No. 10 Mt. Pleasant/No. 7 Clarkstown at Ice Hutch, 2:45 p.m.
    Winner of No. 14 Lakeland/Panas/No. 3 New Rochelle vs. winner of No. 11 North Rockland/No. 6 Ryetown/Harrison, TBA

    Semifinals
    Thursday, February 23

    Finals
    Sunday, February 26
    at West Point, 4 p.m.

    DIVISION 2

    Opening Round
    Monday, February 20

    Top bracket
    No. 1 Brewster, bye
    No. 9 Pawling vs. No. 8 Scarsdale at Ice Hutch, 6 p.m.
    No. 4 Rye, bye
    No. 5 Yorktown, bye
    Bottom bracket
    No. 2 Pelham, bye
    No. 10 Hendrick Hudson vs. No. 7 Greeley at Brewster, 7:30 p.m.
    No. 3 John Jay-CR, bye
    No. 11 Ossining vs. No. 6 Pearl River at SOR, 7:30 p.m.

    Quarterfinals
    Wednesday, February 22

    Top bracket
    No. 1 Brewster vs. winner of No. 9 Pawling/No. 8 Scarsdale at Brewster, 8 p.m.
    No. 5 Yorktown vs. No. 4 Rye at Playland, 7:45 p.m.
    Bottom bracket
    No. 2 Pelham vs. winner of No. 10 Hendrick Hudson/No. 7 Greeley winner at ice Hutch, 6 p.m.
    No. 3 John Jay-CR vs. winner of No. 11 Ossining/No. 6 Pearl River at Brewster, 6 p.m.

    Semifinals
    Friday, February 24

    Finals
    Sunday, February 26

    at West Point, 1:30 p.m.

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity