Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Hudson Valley
    Haldane

    Clarkstown wins Section 1 swimming title

    by Jordan Griffith on
    Thu, Nov 10, 2011 12:12 AM

    Updated Fri, Nov 11, 2011 2:20 PM

    For the first time in 31 years, Clarkstown has taken the Section 1 girls swimming championship, scoring 303 points to edge Horace Greeley and five-time defending champ Ursuline by over 100 points.

    “It’s just incredible,” Clarkstown coach John Edwards said. “We’ve just been working so hard the last few years; it’s great to see that hard work finally pay off. It just shows the effort and the hard work that these girls have put in has really been worth it.”

    Junior Rachel Kim led the way for Clarkstown, winning all four events she competed in. Kim broke the school record in the 100-yard butterfly, set by Marianne Milliken in 1980, with an All-American consideration time of 56.65. She was also a member of the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:38.16), which broke the Section 1 record set by Ursuline set last year and earned All-American consideration. Rounding out her all-around performance, Kim was on the first-place 400-yard freestyle relay (3:36.89) that set a school record and won the 50-yard freestyle (23.95).

    “It feels so great,” Kim said of her record-setting day. “I want to just thank my coaches and my parents and my teammates for supporting me. It was definitely hard, but I got (the records).”

    Hannah Dari, Stephanie Malyszka, Monica Poleway, Meaghan McGovern, Briana Keaveney, Lauren Sweet and Katie Chung all contributed to Clarkstown’s win. Of the group, only Malyszka and Poleway are seniors, leaving the future bright for the team.

    “We worked so hard for this,” Chung said. “We can be section champions again (next year). We can get high finishes in states and our relay team will just continue to do better. It’s exciting.”

    Ursuline junior Isabel Shipman dominated her events, helping the Koalas to a third-place finish. Shipman won the 500-yard freestyle by over four seconds and also finished first in the 200-yard freestyle.

    “It’s so special to win today,” Shipman said. “Ursuline has had some great swimmers and to be in the same conversation as them is just awesome.”

    Byram Hills senior Dani Sims had a great showing in the 100-yard backstroke, finishing with a school record time of 55.95. It earned Sims an automatic All-American nomination, the only of the meet.

    “I had been feeling really good about my backstroke in practice,” Sims said. “I’m not gonna say I expected an automatic, but I was really fired up going in.”

    Rye junior Melissa Fulenwider also had an impressive meet, winning the 100-yard freestyle and the 100-yard breaststroke. Brewster senior Alexis Valedon won the 200-yard IM.

    Section 1 girls swimming results

    Overall
    1. Clarkstown (303)
    2. Horace Greeley (202)
    3. Ursuline (198)

    200-yard Medley Relay
    1. Ursuline (Kayla Leslie, Tara DeVerna, Lauren Pope, Isabel Shipman) – 1:50.67
    2. Horace Greeley – 1:51.74
    3. Rye – 1:52.11
    Also qualifying for states at this meet: Pearl River, Clarkstown, Arlington

    200-yard Free
    1. Isabel Shipman (Ursuline) – 1:53.37
    2. Megan Gallagher (Sleepy/Edgeomont/Irvington) – 1:55.17
    3. Elisabeth Schauer (Pelham) – 1:56.29
    Also qualifying for states at this meet: Hannah Dari (Clarkstown), Emma Sawkins (Horace Greeley)

    200-yard IM
    1. Alexis Valedon (Brewster) – 2:08.88
    2. Rachel Kessler (New Rochelle) – 2:09.58
    3. Colleen Hartigan (Suffern) – 2:12.34
    Also qualifying for states at this meet: Emily Boyko (Lourdes)

    50-yard Free
    1. Rachel Kim (Clarkstown) – 23.95
    2. Paige Rutkoske (Beacon) – 24.46
    3. Claudia DiCapua (Fox Lane) – 24.56
    Also qualifying for states at this meet: Elle Anastasiou (Briarcliff/Pville/Valhalla/Westlake), Briana Keaveney (Clarkstown)

    Diving (Previous Date)
    1. Jennifer Palladino (Byram Hills) – 441.25
    2. Abbey Croce (Suffern) – 430.15
    3. Elena Poppas (Ursuline) – 419.45

    100-yard Butterfly
    1. Rachel Kim (Clarkstown) – 56.65 (School Record, All-American consideration)
    2. Dani Sims (Byram Hills) – 57.17
    3. Taylor Hodges (Pearl River) – 59.27
    Also qualifying for states at this meet: Rachel Kessler (New Rochelle)

    100-yard Free
    1. Melissa Fulenwider (Rye) – 52.69
    2. Megan Gallagher (Sleepy/Edgemont/Irvington) – 53.51
    3. Paige Rutkoske (Beacon) – 53.79
    Also qualifying for states at this meet: Monica Poleway (Clarkstown)

    500-yard Free
    1. Isabel Shipman (Ursuline) – 5:02.45
    2. Ali McNamara (Tappan Zee) – 5:07.32
    3. Brittany Bailey (Tappan Zee) – 5:08:05
    Also qualifying for states at this meet: Madeline Simone (Ursuline), Meaghan McGovern (Clarkstown), Emma Sawkins (Horace Greeley)

    200-yard Freestyle Relay
    1. Clarkstown (Briana Keaveney, Hannah Dari, Lauren Sweet, Rachel Kim) – 1:38.16 (All-American consideration, Section Record)
    2. Sleey Hollow/Edgemont/Irvington – 1:41.79
    3. Briarcliff/Pleasantville/Valhalla/Westlake – 1:42.06

    100-yard Backstroke
    1. Dani Sims (Byram Hills) – 55.95 (Automatic All-American, Meet Record)
    2. Elisabeth Schauer (Pelham) – 58.00
    3. Monica Poleway (Clarkstown) – 58.94
    Also qualifying for states at this meet: Katie Duncalf (Horace Greeley), Blair Wegescheide (Lourdes), Brittany Bailey (Tappan Zee), Mary Fitzsimmons (Horace Greeley), Charlotte Nixon (Rye), Katie Chung (Clarkstown), Kayla Leslie (Ursuline), KelliAnn Valedon (Brewster), Taylor Hodges (Pearl River)

    100-yard Breaststroke
    1. Melissa Fulenwider (Rye) – 1:05.80
    2. Claudia DiCapua (Fox Lane) – 1:06.21
    3. Shannon Walsh (Arlington) – 1:08.10
    Also qualifying for states at this meet: Alexis Valedon (Brewster), Tara DeVerna (Ursuline), Taylor Lawson (Tappan Zee)

    400-yard Freestyle Relay
    1. Clarkstown (Hannah Dari, Katie Chung, Stephanie Malyszka, Rachel Kim) – 3:36.89
    2. Rye – 3:38.21
    3. Horace Greeley – 3:41.18
    Also qualifying for states at this meet: Tappan Zee

    Email Jordan Griffith at Jgriffit@cablevision.com | Follow him on Twitter @MSGV_JGriffith

     

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity