Hudson Valley

Hudson Valley Wrestling videos

Updated Thu, Jul 5, 2012 10:37 AM

Check out the latest Hudson Valley Wrestling videos!

  • of

Section 1 Wrestling Finals

02/16/14: MSG Varsity's Jillian Sakovits reports from the Section 1 Wresling Championships at Clarkstown South High School.

First Round: Ben Tepperman over Jake Shore (3-1 Dec.) (02/26/26

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division State Championship.

Highlights: Andrew Psomas Def JP Vandercliff

Highlights from the 2013 NYS Wrestling Tournament

First Round: John Muldoon over Adam Santoro

Highlights of John Muldoon defeating Adam Santoro 6-4, in the first round of the NYS Division I State Championship.

Final: Adam Busiello over Trey Wardlaw (Dec. 6-1) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the final round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Postmatch: Monroe-Woodbury's Voelker and Minisink Valley's Raccioppi

2/12/13: Monroe's AJ Voelker and Minisink's Mike Raccioppi talk about winning sectionals and look ahead to states.

Final: AJ Aeberli over Ricky Stamm (Dec. 3-2) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the final round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Final: Christian Araneo over Michael DiNardo (Dec.3-2) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the final round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Semifinal: Tommy Cox over Anthony Sulla (Dec. 4-0) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the semifinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Final: Anthony Sparacio over John Devine (Dec. 3-1) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the final round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

On The Mat (3/8/2016)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

First Round: Trey Wardlaw over Kevin Meloni (9-3 Dec.) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division State Championship.

Final: Yanni Diakomihalis over Matt Grippi (MD 13-5) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the final round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Final: Terron Robinson over Ryan Ellefsen (Dec. 9-5) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the final round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

On The Mat (3/1/2016)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

Final: Ryan Ferro over Justin Klein (Pin) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the final round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Semifinal: Edwin Rubio over Joe Humphrey (Dec. 5-2) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the semifinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Semifinal: Ryan Ellefsen over Nick Mcshea (Pin) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the semifinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Semifinal: Michael DiNardo over Jake Sweet (Pin) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the semifinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Semifinal: AJ Aeberli over Adam Santoro (Dec. 2-1) (02/27/16)

Highlights from the semifinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Quarterfinal: Terron Robinson over Jake Spreckman (Dec. 8-6) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Quarterfinal: Matthew Grippi over Charlie Johnson (Dec. 5-4) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Quarterfinal: Ryan Ferro over Jordan Wallace (18-1 Tech Fall) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Quarterfinal: Chris Mauriello over Grant Cuomo (Dec. 5-2) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Quarterfinal: Dylan Ryder over Garrett Semenetz (MD. 10-1) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Quarterfinal: Anthony Cirillo over Justin Vines (Inj) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

Quarterfinal: Kyle Mosher over Randy Earl (Dec. 15-7) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

First Round: Alex Malikian over Sam Schuyler (Dec. 5-4) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

First Round: Michael Dinardo over Ricky Almonte (MD 14-4) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

First Round: Nick McShea over Thomas Siller (Pin) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

First Round: Kyle Mock over Kevin Knox (Pin) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

First round: Tyrese Byron over Isaac Matthews (Pin) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

First Round: Matt Grippi over Demitreus Henry (02/26/16)

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

First Round: Garrett Semenetz over Terry Adams (Pin) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division State Championship.

First Round: Anthony Sciotto over Dennis Robin (Pin) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division State Championship.

First round: Tyler Lynch over Ryan Brown (8-6 Dec (OT)) (02/26/16)

Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division State Championship.

On The Mat (2/23/2016)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

On The Mat (2/16/2016)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

Section 1 Championship - 182 lb - Melikian (Lakeland/Panas) dec. Frank (John Jay-CR) (2/14/16)

  • |
  • Feb 15, 2016

Highlights from Alexander Melikian's decision win in the 182 lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

Section 1 Championship - 285 lb -Larm (Brewster) pin Rodriguez (Tappan Zee) (2/14/16)

  • |
  • Feb 15, 2016

Highlights from Mike Larm's pin win in the 285 lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

Section 1 Championship - 220 lb - Spreckman (Clarkstown South) dec. Gecaj (John Jay-CR) (2/14/16)

  • |
  • Feb 15, 2016

Highlights from Jake Spreckman's decision win in the 220 lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

Section 1 Championship - 126 lb - Shore (North Rockland) dec. Cree (John Jay-CR) (2/14/16)

  • |
  • Feb 15, 2016

Highlights from Jake Shore's decision win in the 126 lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

Section 1 Championship - 145 lb - Robin (Arlington) dec. Melbourne (John Jay-CR) (2/14/16)

  • |
  • Feb 15, 2016

Highlights from Brady Robin's decision win in the 145 lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

Quarterfinal: Jake Eibinder over Michael Racciopi

Highlights of Jake Elbinder defeating Michael Racciopi 4-3, in the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division I State Championship.

Section 1 Championship - 160 lb - Burbano (Hendrick Hudson) dec. Quintanilla (Pleastantville) (2/13/16)

  • |
  • Feb 13, 2016

Highlights from Sebastian Burbano's decision win in the 160 lb finals at the Section 1 Division 2 Championships.

Section 1 Championship - Highlights from the Division 2 Finals (2/13/16)

  • |
  • Feb 13, 2016

Highlights from the Section 1, Division 2 Championships at Pearl River HS

Section 1 Championship - 132 lb - Eliopoulos (Putnam Valley) pin Aslanian (Edgemont) (2/13/16)

  • |
  • Feb 13, 2016

Highlights from Jared Eliopoulous decision win in the 132 lb finals at the Section 1 Division 2 Championships.

Section 1 Championship - 120 lb - Abe (Putnam Valley) tech fall Barsuch (Croton-Harmon) (2/13/16)

  • |
  • Feb 13, 2016

Highlights from Satoshi Abe's technical fall win in the 120 lb finals at the Section 1 Division 2 Championships.

On The Mat (2/9/2016)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

Sec. 1 Qualifiers: Anthony (John Jay-EF) pin Clune (Fox Lane) (2/6/16)

  • |
  • Feb 6, 2016

Highlights from Andrew Anthony's (John Jay-EF) pin of Jon Clune (Fox Lane) in the 220 pound Section 1 Qualifiers at Sleepy Hollow HS.

Sec. 1 Qualifiers: Rauch (Fox Lane) dec. Oliveto (Suffern) (2/6/16)

  • |
  • Feb 6, 2016

Highlights from Josh Rauch (Fox Lane) decision over Pter Oliveto (Suffern) in the 132 pound Section 1 Qualifiers at Sleepy Hollow HS.

Sec. 1 Qualifiers: Estrella (Sleepy Hollow) pin Lilly (New Rochelle) (2/6/16)

  • |
  • Feb 6, 2016

Highlights from Derek Estrella's (Fox Lane) pin of Aidan Lilly (New Rochelle) in the 195 pound Section 1 Qualifiers at Sleepy Hollow HS.

Sec. 1 Qualifiers: Canty (Suffern) dec. Shore (New Rochelle) (2/6/16)

  • |
  • Feb 6, 2016

Highlights from Patrick Canty's decision over Jake Shore in the 126 pound Section 1 Qualifiers at Sleepy Hollow HS.

Sec. 1 Qualifiers: Guccione (Suffern) pin Bernasconi (John Jay-EF) (2/6/16)

  • |
  • Feb 6, 2016

Highlights from Anthony Guccione (Suffern) pin of Paul Bernasconi (John Jay-EF) in the 145 pound Section 1 Qualifiers at Sleepy Hollow HS.

Full match: Monroe-Woodbury 37, Don Bosco 30

Feb. 4, 2016: Watch the complete broadcast of Monroe-Woodbury's 37-30 wrestling victory over Don Bosco Prep.

On The Mat (2/2/2016)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

Highlights: Fox Lane 46, John Jay-East Fishkill 34

01/29/14: Highlights from Fox Lane's win over John Jay-East Fishkill in wrestling.

On The Mat (1/26/2016)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

On The Mat (1/19/2016)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

Highlights: Eastern States : Final Round (1/16/16)

Highlights of the final round of the Eastern States.

On The Mat (1/12/2016)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

Highlights: Shoreline Classic wrestling tournament

Highlights from the Shoreline Classic wrestling tournament at New Rochelle

On The Mat (1/5/2016)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

Highlights: Ardsley Wresling Tournament (1/2/16)

  • |
  • Jan 2, 2016

Highlights from the top matches at the Ardsley Wrestling Tournament

Ardsley Tournament - Estrella (Sleepy Hollow) pin Kempski (Hen Hud) (1/2/16)

  • |
  • Jan 2, 2016

Derek Estrella of Sleepy Hollow wins by pin in the 195 lb finals at the Ardsley Wrestling Tournament.

Ardsley Tournament - Maloney (Beacon) dec. Tang (Horace Mann) (1/2/16)

  • |
  • Jan 2, 2016

Malachia Maloney of Beacon wins the 160 lb finals at the Ardsley Tourament with a decision over Justin Tang of Horace Mann.

Ardsley Tournament - Cohn (Beacon) pins Andrade (Irvington) (1/2/16)

  • |
  • Jan 2, 2016

Paul Cohn of Beacon wins by pin over Joel Andrade in the 120 lb finals at the Ardsley Tournament.

Behind The Scenes: MSG Varsity Truck Wrap (10/27/15)

Athletes from around the Tri-State are the stars of the show as MSG Varsity redesigns its production trucks.

MSG Varsity 10 Best Episode 5

MSG Varsity 10 Best celebrates the incredible plays, moments and accomplishments delivered by high school student athletes from around the Tri-State. Find out who made our countdown, and can be called one of MSG Varsity 10 Best!

On The Mat (3/24/2015)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area to bring you this year's All-Metro Wrestling Team

On The Mat (3/17/2015)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

Full match: NY vs. NJ Pinning Down Autism All-State Dual

Mar. 14, 2015: Watch the complete broadcast of the NY vs. NJ Pinning Down Autism All-State Wrestling Dual.

MSG Varsity Letters - Wrestling (3/19/14)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and reveal our weekly Tri-State 6-1-4 wrestling poll.

On The Mat (3/10/2015)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

On The Mat (3/3/2015)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

Quarterfinal: Jakob Restreop over Thomas Wightman

Highlights of Jakob Restreop defeating Thomas Wightman 8-1, in the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division I State Championship.

On The Mat (2/24/2015)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

Quarterfinal: John Hartnett over Youssif Hemida

Highlights of John Hartnett defeating Youssif Hemida 6-4, in the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division I State Championship.

On The Mat (2/17/2015)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

Division 1 Finals: Knox (Carmel) vs. Wallace (New Rochelle) (2/15/15)

  • |
  • Feb 16, 2015

Highlights from Kevin Knox's decision win over Jordan Wallace in the 126-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

Division 1 Finals: D'Angelo (North Rockland) vs. Kutsepau (Clarkstown North) (2/15/15)

  • |
  • Feb 16, 2015

Highlights from Alex D'Angelo's decision win over Max Kutsepau in the 120-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championshps.

Division 1 Finals: Robin (Arlington) vs. Cuomo (Brewster) (2/15/15)

  • |
  • Feb 16, 2015

Highlights from Brady Robin's decision win over Grant Cuomo in the 138-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

Division 1 Finals: Benderoth (North Rockland) vs. Fay (John Jay-Cross River) (2/15/15)

  • |
  • Feb 16, 2015

Highlights from Blaise Benderoth's decision win over Ari Fay in the 160-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championshps.

Division 1 Finals: Powell (Suffern) vs. Grippi (Fox Lane) (2/15/15)

  • |
  • Feb 16, 2015

Highlights from Daiton Powell's decision win over Matt Grippi in the 132-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

Division 1 Finals: Murphy (Ketcham) vs. Frederick (John Jay-EF) (2/15/15)

  • |
  • Feb 16, 2015

Highlights from Danny Murphy's decision win over Grant Frederick in the 145-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

Division 1 Finals: Pjetri (Suffern) vs. Hasanramaj (Mahopac) (2/15/15)

  • |
  • Feb 16, 2015

Highlights from Peter Pjetri's decision win over Liridon Hasanramaj in the 193-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

Division 1 Finals: Sulla (North Rockland) vs. Earl (John Jay-EF) (2/15/15)

  • |
  • Feb 16, 2015

Highlights from Anthony Sulla's pin of Randy Earl in the 106-lb finals of the Section 1 Division 1 championships.

Division 1 Finals: Lauro (Suffern) vs. Leone (Carmel) (2/15/15)

  • |
  • Feb 16, 2015

Highlights from Stephen Lauro's decision win over Alex Leone in the 152-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championshps.

Division 1 Finals: Albis (John Jay-EF) vs. Shore (New Rochelle) (2/15/15)

  • |
  • Feb 16, 2015

Highlights from Jay Albis pin of Jake Shore in the 113-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

Division 1 Finals: DiNardo (Mahopac) vs. Alcime (Nyack) (2/15/15)

  • |
  • Feb 16, 2015

Highlights from Mike DiNardo's decision win over Adonis Alcime in the 182-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championshps.

Division 1 Finals: Delahanty (Mahopac) vs. Kelly (Lakeland/Panas) (2/15/15)

  • |
  • Feb 16, 2015

Highlights from Ryan Delahanty's major decision win over Stephen Kelly in the 285-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

Division 1 Finals: Wardlaw (East Ramapo) vs. Lopez (Yonkers) (2/15/15)

  • |
  • Feb 16, 2015

Highlights from Trey Wardlaw major decision win over Justin Lopez in the 99-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

Division 2 Finals: Boyle (Nanuet) vs. Milfitano (Pearl River) (2/14/15)

  • |
  • Feb 15, 2015

Highlights from Eric Boyle's decision win over Anthony Milfitano in the 138-lb finals of the Section 1 Division 2 championships.

Division 2 Finals: Jones (Irvington) vs. Canaj (Putnam Valley) (2/14/15)

  • |
  • Feb 15, 2015

Highlights from Peter Jones pin of Erdis Canaj in the 182-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 2 Championships.

Division 2 Finals: Kelly (Pearl River) vs. Aslanian (Edgemont) (2/14/15)

  • |
  • Feb 15, 2015

Highlights from James Kelly's decision win over Kyle Aslanian in the 120-lb finals of the Section 1 Division 2 Championships.

Division 2 Finals: Breit (Nanuet) vs. Slom (Ardsley-Dobbs) (2/14/15)

  • |
  • Feb 15, 2015

Highlights from Connor Breit's major decision win over Evan Shlom in the 195-lb finals of the Section 1, Division 2 Championshps.

Kohl: Huntington's Corey Jamison defeats Suffern's Daiton Powell

  • |
  • Jul 28, 2016

Huntington's Corey Jamison defeats Suffern's Daiton Powell in the 132 lbs semifinal at the Kohl Invitational at Suffern HS.

On The Mat (2/10/2015)

Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

Section 1 Qualifiers: Spreckman (Clarkstown South) vs. Frank (John Jay-CR) (2/7/15)

  • |
  • Feb 8, 2015

Highlights from Jake Spreckman's decision win over Evan Frank in the 170-lb Section 1, Division 2 Qualifiers.

Section 1 Qualifiers: Division 1 Highlights (2/7/15)

  • |
  • Feb 8, 2015

Highlights from the Division 1 sectional qualifiers held at North Rockland HS.

Show more
  • of

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@MSG_Varsity