Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Hudson Valley
    Spring Valley

    Section 1 hockey awards

    by MSG Varsity on
    Wed, Feb 29, 2012 4:46 PM

    Updated Thu, Mar 1, 2012 7:50 PM
    Section 1 hockey awards
    Photo by Isaac Cass

    * Follow Section 1 hockey on Twitter @MSGV_Icass *

    ALL-SECTION

    Ian Adler (Suffern, senior, F)
    Chris Alexander (Pearl River, senior, F)
    Frazier Bostwick (John Jay-CR, junior, F)
    Ian Palfrey (ETB, senior, F)
    John Redgate (Suffern, senior, F)
    Colin Reilly (Pelham, senior, F)
    Ryan Rogers (Rye, senior, F)
    Willie Sanchez (Suffern, senior, F)
    Paul Variano (White Plains, senior, F)
    Joe Wegwerth (Brewster, sophomore, F)
    Steve Scholer (Suffern, senior, D/FW)
    Matt Landis (Pelham, senior, D)
    Graham Lambdin (Pelham, senior, D)
    Jaime Ketchabaw (Rye Town/Harrison, senior, G)
    Tyler Stark (Suffern, senior, G)
    Randy Ashe (Yorktown, senior, G)
    Connor Wolfe (Scarsdale, senior, G)

    PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

    Section 1 Division 1: John Redgate (Suffern, senior, F)
    Section 1 Division 2: Colin Reilly (Pelham, senior, F)
    Conference 1-A: Randy Ashe (Yorktown, senior, G)
    Conference 1-B: Joe Wegwerth (Brewster, sophomore, F)
    Conference 2: Colin Reilly (Pelham, senior, F)
    Conference 3:Jamie Ketchabaw (Rye Town/Harrison, senior, G)
    Conference 4:John Redgate (Suffern, senior, F)

    COACHES OF THE YEAR

    Section 1 Division 1: Steve Forzaglia (Rye Town/Harrison)
    Section 1 Division 2: Jim Mancuso (Scarsdale)
    Conference 1-A: Bob Fritsche (Yorktown)
    Conference 1-B: Alex Smith (John Jay-CR)
    Conference 2: Jim Mancuso (Scarsdale)
    Conference 3: Steve Forzaglia (Rye Town/Harrison)
    Conference 4: Tony Capone (Pearl River)

    ALL-LEAGUE

    Conference 1-A
    Randy Ashe (Yorktown, senior, G)
    Jackie Barnes (Carmel, senior, F)
    Gunnar Boeschl (Yorktown, junior, F)
    Christian Gjelaj (Lakeland/Panas, senior D)
    Adam Greene (Yorktown, sophomore, D)
    John Hangach (Mahopac, junior, F)
    Ryan Harker (Mahopac, senior, F)
    Neil Jacobsen (Yorktown, senior, F)
    Tommy Kirincic (Mahopac, sophomore, D)
    Mitch Lanyi (Somers/N.Salem, sophomore, F)
    Tyler Proscia (Yorkotwn, sophomore, F)
    David Rubenstein (Somers/N.Salem, junior, F)
    Honorable mention
    Bradley Alexander (Mahopac, freshman, F)
    Anthony Barletta (Mahopac, senior, G)
    Connor Bubolo (Lakeland/Panas, junior F)
    Alex Campbell (Yorktown, sophomore, F)
    Michael Felton (Somers/N.Salem, junior, D)
    Brandon Fitzpatrick (Mahopac, junior, F)
    Mike McCabe (Carmel, senior, F)
    Wilson McCloy (Somers/N.Salem, freshman, D)
    Patrick McKiernan (Lakeland/Panas, junior, F)
    Jake Proscia (senior, Yorktown, F)
    Adam Rothman (senior, Yorktown, F)
    James Sallabarry (junior, Carmel, F)

    Confrerence 1-B
    Mark Bentson (Brewster, senior, D)
    Frazier Bostwick (John Jay-CR, junior, F)
    Eric Dolce (Brewster, senior, F)
    Bobby Ferrante (Pawling, senior, F)
    Sean Hamilton (Brewster, junior, F)
    Sean Henderson (Brewster, sophomore, F)
    Dan Killea (John Jay-CR, senior, D)
    Mark Leprine (John Jay-CR sophomore, D)
    Kevin Nash (Pawling, senior, D/F)
    Andrew Rodriguez (JFK/Putnam Valley, senior, D)
    Zachary Shapiro (Hendrick Hudson, junior, G)
    Joe Wegwerth (Brewster, sophomore, F)
    Honorable mention
    Heather Daley (Brewster, senior, G)
    Richard Folchetti (Pawling, senior, D)
    Taylor Folchetti (Pawling, sophomore, F)
    Jack Grimm (John Jay-CR, junior, F)
    Max Henry (JFK/PV, junior, F/D)
    Thomas Klinger (Pawling, junior, G)
    Shayne Lisa (Brewtser, senior, G)
    Brett Malinowski (Hendrick Hudson, freshman, F)
    Vince Riocci (John Jay-CRsenior, F)
    Shawn Smith (John Jay-CR, sophomore, F)
    Matthew Solnick (Hendrick Hudson, senior, D)
    Sean Sweeny (Hendrick Hudson, senior, F)

    Conference 2
    Chris Hagen (ETB, sophomore, F)
    Kevin Halpin (Sleepy Hollow/Irvington junior, D)
    Graham Lambdin (Pelham, senior, D)
    Matt Landis (Pelham, senior, D)
    James McNamara (ETB, senior, D)
    Ian Palfrey (ETB, senior, F)
    Chris Ramondelli (New Rochelle, junior, F)
    Colin Reilly (Pelham, senior, F)
    Andrew Schauer (Pelham, sophomore, F)
    Danny Shea (Pelham, senior, F)
    Frankie Sherding (ETB, senior, D)
    Nick Sioufas (New Rochelle, senior, D)
    Paul Variano (White Plains, senior, F)
    Connor Wolfe (Scarsdale, senior, G)
    Honorable mention
    Brett Barry (New Rochelle, sophomore, F)
    Garrett Martin (Pelham, senior, D)
    Teddy Bellis (Mamaroneck, junior, F)
    Peter Conley (Mamaroneck, senior, F)
    Will Cullen (Pelham, sophomore, D)
    Greg Feliu (New Rochelle, junior, G)
    Eli Handler (Sleepy Hollow/Irvington, senior, F)
    Hunter Jurman (Scarsdale, sophomore, F)
    Josh Kriss (Mamaroneck, junior, D)
    Will Mac Innis (Pelham, senior, D)
    Kevin McGee (White Plains, junior, D)
    Chris Medeot (White Plains, sophomore, D)
    James Nicholas (Scarsdale, freshman, F)
    Brett Poniros (Mamaroneck, senior, G)
    Chris Stangarone (White Plains, freshman, G)
    Kevin Sullivan (Sleepy Hollow/Irvington, junior, D)

    Conference 3
    Michael Benincasa (Rye, junior, F)
    Dean Brancucci (Rye Town/Harrison, senior, F)
    Conor Bunyan (Fox Lane, junior, G)
    Nicholas Dominguez (Byram Hills, junior, D)
    Owen Gatto (Horace Greeley, sophomore, D)
    Sal Giacomo (Rye Town/Harrison, senior, F)
    Zachary Giusti (Ossining, senior, D)
    Neil Hershman (Horace Greeley, junior, G)
    Cal Hynson (Rye, sophomore, F)
    Evan Jacobs (Rye Town/Harrison, senior, D)
    Steven Jacobson (Rye Town/Harrison, junior, F)
    Jaime Ketchabaw (Rye Town/Harrison, senior, G)
    Lucien Orza (Mt. Pleasant, senior, G)
    Ryan Rogers (Rye, senior, F)
    Honorable mention
    Ian Bass (Rye Town/Harrison, sophomore, F)
    James Brosnan (Ossining, freshman, F)
    Justin Cassinelli (Mt. Pleasant, senior, F)
    Matt Cassinelli (Mt. Pleasant, senior, F)
    Jason Chin (Rye, junior, D)
    Blake Davis (Horace Greeley, junior, F)
    Frank Gaudio (Byram Hills, junior, F)F
    Nicholas Girardi (Horace Greeley, junior, F)
    Kirk Holmes (Rye, senior, F)
    Brian Jacobs (Rye Town/Harrison, sophomore, D)
    Jackson Kane (Ossining, senior, F)
    Dan Sachs (Fox Lane, senior, D)
    Ben Scher (Mt. Pleasant, senior, F)
    Josh Sirota (Byram Hills, sophomore, G)
    Sam Spar (Horace Greeley, senior, F)
    Blaze Vogliano (Fox Lane, junior, F)

    Conference 4
    Ian Adler (Suffern, senior, F)
    Chris Alexander (Pearl River, senior, D)
    Jake Dickson (Clarkstown, senior, D)
    Michael Henry (Pearl River, senior, F/D)
    Mitch LeSueur (Clarkstown, senior, F)
    Mike Levy (Clarkstown, senior, G)
    Mike McGivney (senior, Nyack/Tappan Zee)
    Ian Mueller (Suffern, senior, F)
    John Redgate (Suffern, senior, F)
    Willie Sanchez (Suffern, senior, F)
    Steve Scholer (Suffern, senior, D/F)
    Tyler Stark (Suffern, senior, G)
    Honorable mention
    Brian Bermingham (Nyack/Tappan Zee, sophomore, D)
    Adam Brenner (Suffern, senior, D)
    Brett Chase (Clarkstown, junior, F)
    Connor Delaney (Suffern, senior, D)
    Anthony Depinto (North Rockland, sophomore, G)
    Kevin Haggerty (Suffern, senior, F)
    Lowell Hunt (Pearl River, senior, G)
    Sean Meigh (North Rockalnd, senior, F)
    Derek Montana (Clarkstown, senior, D)
    Kevin Murphy (Pearl River, freshman, F)
    Brendan O'Dea (Pearl River, senior, D)
    Matt Wylie (Nyack/TZ, senior, F)

    DOC RASBECK SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

    Conference 1-A: Jake Proscia (Yorktown, senior, F)
    Conference 1-B: Matthew Solnick (Hendrick Hudson, senior, D)
    Conference 2: Ian Palfrey (ETB, senior, F)
    Conference 3: Eric Appel (Byram Hills, senior, F)
    Conference 4: Mike McGivney (Nyack/Tappan Zee, senior, F/D)

    RUSS SIMON SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

    Conference 1-A: Mike Sclafani (Mahopac, senior, D)
    Conference 1-B: Kevin Nash (Pawling, senior, D/F)
    Conference 2: Matt Landis (Pelham, senior, D)
    Conference 3: Adrian Crasto (Fox Lane, senior, F)
    Conference 3: Ryan Rogers (Rye, senior, F)
    Conference 4: Lowell Hunt (Pearl River, senior, G)
    Conference 4: Ian Mueller (North Rockland, senior, F)

    HOWIE KOSEL TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

    Conference 1-A: Somers/North Salem
    Conference 1-B: Hendrick Hudson
    Conference 2: Mamaroneck
    Conference 3: Byram Hills
    Conference 4: North Rockland

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity