Hudson Valley

Tournament time: Section 1 baseball

by MSG Varsity on
Sat, May 18, 2013 10:39 PM

Updated Mon, Jun 3, 2013 11:27 PM
Tournament time: Section 1 baseball
Photo by Isaac Cass

Follow baseball in the Hudson Valley on Twitter: @MSGVarsityKDJ

SECTION 1 BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Class AA
Outbracket games

Tuesday, May 21
Horace Greeley 3, Ossining 2
Suffern 3, Mount Vernon 1
Scarsdale 9, Lincoln 4

First round
Wednesday, May 22
Mamaroneck 4, Mahopac 3
Fox Lane 9, Suffern 3
Ketcham 4, Clarkstown South 1
John Jay-EF 5, Kennedy 2
White Plains 5, Scarsdale 4
North Rockland 8, Horace Greeley 5
Arlington 8, Carmel 4
Clarkstown North 3, New Rochelle 2

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 29
North Rockland 1, Mamaroneck 0
Ketcham 4, White Plains 1
Arlington 2, John Jay-EF 1
Fox Lane 8, Clarkstown North 0

Semifinals
Thursday, May 30
Arlington 4, North Rockland 2
Fox Lane 12, R.C. Ketcham 5

Championship
at Provident Bank Park

Arlington 13, Fox Lane 11

Class A

Outbracket games
Tuesday, May 21
Panas 4, Rye 0
Lakeland 7, Yonkers 2
Saunders 7, Roosevelt 5
Pearl River 10, Port Chester 0
Hen Hud 10, Gorton 1
Nyack 13, Poughkeepsie 12
Nanuet 10, Riverside 2

First round
Wednesday, May 22
Eastchester 7, Panas 6
Byram Hills 1, Pearl River 0
Beacon 9, Hen Hud 3
Somers 12, Harrison 11
Tappan Zee 10, Lakeland 8
Sleepy Hollow 5, Nanuet 4
Pelham 9, Saunders 1
John Jay-CR 4, Nyack 1

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 29
Beacon 7, Pelham 4
John Jay-CR 10, Eastchester 1
Tappan Zee 10, Somers 6
Byram Hills 13, Sleepy Hollow 6

Semifinals
Thursday, May 30
at higher seed

Beacon 13, Tappan Zee 3
John Jay-Cross River 4, Byram Hills 2

Championship
at Provident Bank Park

John Jay-CR 2, Beacon 1

 

Class B

Outbracket
Tuesday, May 21

Croton-Harmon 9, Bronxville 1
Valhalla 9, Blind Brook 1

First round
Wednesday, May 22
Lourdes 4, Westlake 3
Ardsley 10, Dobbs Ferry 1
Briarcliff 7, Putnam Valley 0
Albertus Magnus 10, Woodlands 5 (8 innings)
Rye Neck 7, Croton-Harmon 3
Irvington 2, Keio 1
Pleasantville 11, Pawling 2
North Salem 9, Valhalla 0

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 29
Rye Neck 4, Irvington 0
Pleasantville 5, Briarcliff 2
North Salem 4, Albertus Magnus 0
Ardsley 5, Lourdes 4

Semifinals
Thursday, May 30
at higher seed

Rye Neck 6, Pleasantville 0
Ardsley 7, North Salem 6

Championship
at Provident Bank Park

Ardsley 4, Rye Neck 1


Class C

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 22
Haldane 12, Solomon Schechter 0
Tuckahoe 21, Yonkers Montessori 2

Championship
at Boulder Stadium
Tuesday, May 28

Haldane 10, Tuckahoe 1

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@MSG_Varsity