Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Hudson Valley

    Tournament time: Section 1 boys soccer

    by MSG Varsity on
    Wed, Oct 24, 2012 1:27 AM

    Updated Sat, Nov 10, 2012 12:47 AM
    Tournament time: Section 1 boys soccer
    Photo by Isaac Cass

    * Follow the Section 1 boys soccer playoffs on Twitter @MSGV_Icass *

    Section 1 boys soccer playoff schedule

    CLASS AA

    Outbracket
    Thursday, October 25 at higher seed
    Ramapo 2, Ossining 1 (OT)
    Spring Valley 4, Mount Vernon 2
    Carmel 6, Yorktown 0
    Ketcham 2, Clarkstown North 0

    First round
    Friday, October 26 at higher seed
    Arlington 5, Ramapo 0
    Greeley 2, Lincoln 0
    Scarsdale 3, Clarkstown South 0
    John Jay-EF 2, Spring Valley 0
    Carmel 4, White Plains 0
    North Rockland 3, Ketcham 2 (OT)
    Mamaroneck 2, New Rochelle 1
    Mahopac 3, Suffern 1

    Quarterfinals
    Saturday, November 3

    North Rockland 1, Mamaroneck 0
    Monday, November 5
    Scarsdale 2, John Jay-EF 0
    Mahopac 2, Carmel 1 (OT)
    Tuesday, November 6
    Arlington 4, Greeley 1

    Semifinals
    Tuesday, November 6 at higher seed
    North Rockland 1, Mahopac 0 (OT)
    Thursday, November 8 at higher seed
    Arlington 1, Scarsdale 0

    Finals
    Friday, November 9
    at Carmel HS

    Arlington 3, North Rockland 2

    CLASS A

    Outbracket
    Thursday, October 25 at higher seed
    Saunders 2, Sleepy Hollow 1
    Peekskill 1, Panas 0
    Rye 1, Riverside 1 (Rye advances 4-2 on penalty kicks)
    Eastchester 2, John Jay-CR 1 (OT)

    First round
    Friday, October 26/27 at higher seed
    Byram Hills 3, Eastchester 0
    Pelham 3, Pearl River 1
    Keio 3, Harrison 0
    Port Chester 3, Rye 0
    Lakeland 3, Saunders 1
    Yonkers 2, Peekskill 0
    Somers 2, Hen Hud 1
    Nyack 2, Beacon 1 (2OT)

    Quarterfinals
    Saturday, November 3

    Port Chester 1, Keio 0
    Sunday, November 4
    Lakeland 2, Nyack 0
    Monday, November 5
    Byram Hills 2, Pelham 0
    Somers 1, Yonkers 0

    Semifinals
    Tuesday, November 6 at higher seed
    Byram Hills 1, Lakeland 0
    Port Chester 2, Somers 0

    Finals
    Thursday, November 8
    at John Jay-CR HS

    Port Chester 2, Byram Hills 1 (OT)

    CLASS B

    Outbracket
    Thursday, October 25 at higher seed
    Kennedy Catholic 4, Putnam Valley 0
    Albertus Magnus 1, Pawling 0
    Croton 2, Dobbs Ferry 0

    First round
    Friday, October 26 at higher seed
    Albertus Magnus 1, Bronxville 0
    Vallhalla 1, Pleasantville 0
    Lourdes 3, Irvington 1
    Blind Brook 1, Croton 0
    Edgemont 4, Westlake 0
    Briarcliff 1, Kennedy Catholic 0
    North Salem 4, Woodlands 3 (OT)
    Rye Neck 0, Hastings 0 (Hastings advances 4-2 on PKs)

    Quarterfinals
    Saturday, November 3
    North Salem 2, Lourdes 1
    Sunday, November 4
    Valhalla 2, Albertus Magnus 0
    Blind Brook 8, Hastings 0
    Monday, November 5
    Edgemont 1, Briarcliff 0

    Semifinals
    Tuesday, November 6 at higher seed
    North Salem 2, Valhalla 1
    Blind Brook 2, Edgemont 0

    Finals
    Thursday, November 8 
    at John Jay-CR HS

    Blind Brook 1, North Salem 0

    CLASS C

    Quarterfinals
    Monday,  November 5
    Tuckahoe 3, YMA 0

    Semifinals
    Tuesday, November 6 at higher seed
    Schechter 3, Tuckahoe 0
    Haldane 2, Hamilton 2 (Haldane advances on PKs, 5-3)

    Finals
    Thursday, November 8
    at Somers HS

    Schechter 2, Haldane 1

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity