Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    List of 2012 V-Awards winners

    by MSG Varsity on
    Thu, May 31, 2012 10:12 AM

    Updated Wed, Jun 6, 2012 2:26 PM

    MSG Varsity and The New York Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NY NATAS) proudly announce the winners of the 2012 MSG Varsity V-Awards, selected from more than 2,100 entries from high schools across the tri-state area.

    On-Air Talent, Sports
    WINNER: Jackson Liberty High School - Bob Davies - The Rundown March

    HONORABLE MENTION: New Canaan High School - Taylor Wilson - Rams Sports Report

    On-Air Talent, Non-Sports
    WINNER: Mount Olive High School - The Personalities of Kevin Scimecca

    HONORABLE MENTION: Glen Cove High School - GCTV Friday Morning News - Francesca Sharper

    Feature, Sports
    WINNER: Oceanside High School - Oceanside Student Spotlight: Anthony Peruffo
    Zach Feldman, Peter Abrams, Niko Turrisi

    HONORABLE MENTION: Immaculate Heart Academy - Softball 2012 Preview
    Taylor Smith, Daniela Lisa, Emilie Grimaldi, Jessica Scrudato

    Feature, Non-Sports
    WINNER: Jefferson Township High School - Mock Accident Feature
    Ben Castrogiovanni, Adam Reines, Declan Jones, Ed O'Brien

    HONORABLE MENTION: MacArthur High School - What is a Peer Leader?
    Kevin Roach, Sam Soguero

    Editing
    WINNER: Old Bridge High School - Ping Pong:  Off the Table
    Brandon Smith

    HONORABLE MENTION: Lakeland Regional High School - Halloween Horror
    Erez Bader

    Videography
    WINNER: Jackson Liberty High School - I Hate My Boyfriend
    Victoria Nelli

    HONORABLE MENTION: Ridge High School - 2097: Blackout (2099 Prologue)
    Chris DeLorenzo

    Full-Game Coverage by a Single Camera
    WINNER: Yorktown High School - Yorktown vs. Mt. Vernon
    Lucas Eliasson

    HONORABLE MENTION: Wayne Hills High School - Wayne Hills vs. Hackensack Football
    Christian Rowe

    Play-by-Play/Color Commentator

    WINNER: Oceanside High School - Evan Pivnick - Bellmore-Merrick vs. Oceanside

    HONORABLE MENTION: Passaic Valley High School - Max Furnare - Passaic Valley vs. DePaul Football

    Original Production - Under 5 Minutes
    WINNER: John Jay-East Fishkill Senior High School - Night Escapades: A Sockumentary
    Casey Silvestri

    HONORABLE MENTION: Dover High School - The Epiphany
    Jeff Tamboia, Eli Vincent

    Original Production - Over 5 Minutes
    WINNER: Ridge High School – Recollection
    Mark DePasquale, Chris DeLorenzo, Chris Szeluga, Tim Marston, Stephen Verdi, John Haddad, Alexander Molander, Bobby Schmidt, Nolan Haddad

    HONORABLE MENTION: The Ross School – Unfamiliar
    Zoe Wang, Iren Chen, John Cheng, Chole Wan, Han Jiang, Candice Liu

    Overall Excellent in Media Production
    Upper Room Christian School, Long Island
    Lawrence High School, Long Island
    Clarkstown High School North, Westchester
    Nottingham High School, New Jersey
    Hawthorne High School, New Jersey

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity