Long Island

All Metro Basketball Teams & Final Tri-State Rankings

by MSG Varsity on
Tue, Mar 29, 2011 9:10 PM

Updated Wed, Mar 30, 2011 9:41 PM
All Metro Basketball Teams & Final Tri-State Rankings

Here is the All Metro Boys and Girls Basketball Teams, as well as the final 2010-11 Tri-State Rankings:

Boys First Team - WATCH VIDEO

Jabarie Hinds, Mount Vernon, WEST
Tavon Sledge, Half Hollow Hills West, LI
Chavaughn Lewis, St. Mary's, LI
Derrick Gordon, St. Patrick, NJ
Michael Gilchrist, St. Patrick, NJ
Kyle Anderson, St. Anthony, NJ
MVP: Myles Mack, St. Anthony, NJ - WATCH VIDEO OF MACK WITH MIKE QUICK

Boys Second Team - WATCH VIDEO

Shaquille Stokes, Lincoln, NYC
Sterling Gibbs, Seton Hall Prep, NJ
Achraf Yacoucou, LI Lutheran, LI 
Omar Calhoun, Christ The King, NYC
Daniel Dingle, St. Raymond, NYC

Boys Honorable Mention

Peter Aguilar, Mt. Saint Michael, NYC
Manny Andujar, Rice, NYC
Conroy Baltimore, Stepinac, HV
Brian Bernardi, Xaverian, NYC 
David Burgos, Paterson Eastside, NJ 
Jonathan Boykin, Trinity Catholic, CT 
Patrick Cole, Newark Central, NJ 
Evan Conti, Holy Cross, NYC 
Quenton DeCosey, St. Joseph (Metuchen), NJ 
Chris Dorgler, Molloy, NYC 
Amdy Fall Wings, Academy, NYC 
Nate Gause, Poughkeepsie, HV 
Deonte Houston, Wings Academy, NYC 
Chris Jones, Teaneck, NJ 
Chris Martin, St. Patrick, NJ 
Charles McCann, St. Mary's, LI   
Matt McLeod, Harborfields, LI
Kerwin Okoro, St. Raymond, NYC 
Timajh Parker, St. Joseph(Trumbull), CT 
Kevin Punter, Salesian, WEST 
Jermaine Sanders, Rice, NYC 
Amadou Sidibe, Cardinal Hayes, NYC 
Jaren Sina, Gil St. Bernard, NJ 
Bryan Smith, Midwood, NYC 
Terry Tarpey, Fairfield Prep, CT 
P.J. Torres, New Rochelle, WEST
Tore Vicarisi, Mendham, NJ
Isaiah Whitehead, Lincoln, NYC
 

Girls First Team - WATCH VIDEO

Bria Smith, Christ The King, NYC
Michaela Mabrey, Manasquan, NJ
Shakera Richardson, Neptune, NJ
Syessence Davis, Neptune, NJ
Aliyyah Handford, Shabazz, NJ
MVP: Briyona Canty, Trenton Catholic, NJ

Girls Second Team - WATCH VIDEO

Saniya Chong, Ossining, WEST 
Tiffany Jones, Nazareth, NYC 
Jackie Kates, St. John Vianney, NJ 
Jakelle King-Gilchrist, Teaneck, NJ 
Danejah Grant, Piscataway, NJ 

Girls Honorable Mention

Taylor Baggs, Moore Catholic, NYC
Cori Coleman, Murry Bergtraum, NYC
Aliyah Cooley, South Shore, NYC
Kiera Corbin, Baldwin, LI
Samantha Clark, St.Rose, NJ
Felicia DeCruz, Albertus Magnus, NY
Christa Evans, Jackson Memorial, NJ
Taylor Ford Nazareth, NYC
Chyna Golden, Neptune, NJ
Sarah Halejian, Ramapo, NJ
Bria Holmes, Hillhouse, CT
Brittany Horne, Carmel, NY
Micki Impellizeri, St. Anthony's, LI
Jasmine Jackson, Old Bridge, NJ
Asia Jackson, Peekskill, NJ
Alyesha Lovett, Shabazz, NJ
Alexis Martins, Irvington, NY
Kerrin Maurer, St. Anthony's LI
Liz Milner, Haldane, NY
Cherelle Moore, Kolbe Cathedral, CT
Nia Oden, Christ the King, NYC
Katie O'Reilly, St. John Vianney, NJ
Missy Repoli, St. John Vianney, NJ
Karen Robinson, Mary Louis Academy, NYC
Christa Scognamiglio, Pearl River, NY
Raquel Scott, Immacualte Heart Academy, NJ
Brittney Sykes, University, NJ
Amber Thompson, University, NJ
Dominique Vitalis, Gil St. Bernard, NJ
Aaron Zimmerman, St. John Vianney, NJ



FINAL BOYS RANKINGS

1. St. Anthony, NJ (33-0)
2. St. Patrick, NJ (26-1)
3. Mount Vernon, WEST (23-5)
4. Christ the King, NYC (22-7)
5. Long Island Lutheran, LI (23-4)
6. Boys+Girls, NYC (24-7)
7. St. Mary’s, LI (29-1)
8. Lincoln, NYC (28-3)
9. Gill St. Bernard, NJ (26-3)
10. Mt. Saint Michael, NYC (26-2)
11. Rice, NYC (19-9)
12. Cardozo, NYC (28-3)
13. St. Raymond, NYC (17-11)
14. Plainfield, NJ (24-9)
15. Newark Central, NJ (31-6)
16. Paterson Eastside, NJ (21-9)
17. Linden, NJ (23-8)
18. Holy Cross, NYC (17-12)
19. St. Joseph (Trumbull), CT (23-2)
20. Hills West, LI (18-6)


FINAL GIRLS RANKINGS

1. Trenton Catholic, NJ (31-4)

WATCH CHAD CUTLER INTERVIEW Trenton Catholic Head Coach Khaliq Lewis El


2. Neptune, NJ (30-2)
3. Shabazz, NJ (33-1)
4. Nazareth, NYC (29-3)
5. Murry Bergtraum, NYC (23-4)
6. St. John Vianney, NJ (28-4)
7. Hillhouse, CT (25-2)
8. St. Rose, NJ (23-5)
9. St. Anthony’s, LI (25-3)
10. Christ the King, NYC (21-9)
11. Peekskill, NY (24-2)
12. Long Island Lutheran, LI (20-5)
13. South Shore, NYC (23-6)
14. Immaculate Heart Academy, NJ (27-1)
15. Teaneck, NJ (26-4)
16. Baldwin, LI (20-2)
17. Irvington, WEST (26-2)
18. Ossining, WEST (19-4)
19. Point Pleasant Boro, NJ (26-5)
20. Mary Louis, NYC (19-9)

 

 

 

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@MSG_Varsity