Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Long Island
    Sachem North

    Nassau Indoor Track State Qualifiers

    by MSG Varsity on
    Fri, Feb 18, 2011 8:01 AM

    Updated Thu, Sep 8, 2011 1:31 PM
    Nassau Indoor Track State Qualifiers

    The Nassau County Indoor Track State Qualifiers were held on 2/17/11 at St. Anthony's and MSGVarsity.com has HUNDREDS of photos from the event!

    CHECK OUT THE PHOTOS NOW!

    The excitement of last night's Nassau state qualifier overcame Freeport's Jonathan Greenwood.


    It became evident when the sophomore sprinter collapsed after running to a first-place finish in the 600-meter dash in a personal-best time of 1:23.22, ahead of Baldwin's Jarek Babb (1:25.03) and Valley Stream North's Chris Edouard (1:26.54).


    "That's my best time ever," said Greenwood, whose previous top time was 1:26.28. The nephew of former NFL linebacker Marlon Greenwood added, "I've never done this before. I was dizzy after that race."


    He wasn't the only one excited last night. Elmont's Jaquan Smith, who took first in the 55 meters in 6.47 seconds, is hoping to erase an ugly memory from last year's state championships when he was disqualified because of a false start. "This year I'm ready to be No. 1," Smith said. "I'm going for a 6.4 flat."


    Smith finished ahead of Sewanhaka's Brian Wint (6.51) and Mepham's Miquel Shaw (6.69) last night.


    Uniondale had a fine night as five of its athletes qualified in four difference events. Glen Forsythe took first in the long jump (23-5 1/2) and the triple jump (47-2 ½), Christian Armour took third in the long jump (21-3 1/4) and won the 55 hurdles (7.81). Nyder Chardonette qualified with a second-place finish in the hurdles in 7.84. Stephen Muir qualified in the triple jump in 44-6 and Joshua Salmon (38.91) in the 300.


    Westbury's Owen Skeete continued his banner season, taking first in the 3,000 in 9:25.99 and the 1,600 (4:25.4).


    Other qualifiers were East Meadow's Chris Garcia with a second-place finish in the long jump (22-5), Massapequa's Andrew Valenski (9:28.3) and Calhoun's James Panetta (9:29.3) in the 3,000 and Valley Stream North's Kendel Levy (49-7¾) and Baldwin's Ieshawn Johnson (47-7 1/4) in the shot put.


    Thomas Bardabelias of VSN won the 1,000 in 2:38.54, followed by Massapequa's Nick DeLuna (2:39.01) and Mineola's Nuno Tinoco (2:39.21). Manhasset's Kyle Howell and Farmingdale's Matthew DiCarlo (6 feet) qualified in the high jump.

    As for the girls...

    The last month of track and field has been special for North Shore's Samantha Nadel.


    She won the Millrose Mile three weeks ago and the 1,000-, 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs at the Nassau Class A championship last week.


    Thursday Nadel got another trophy to put on her mantel as she won the 3,000-meter run in 9 minutes, 57.7 seconds at the Nassau state qualifier at St. Anthony's.


    "I felt like I'm in the best shape of my life,'' Nadel said. "I was definitely looking for a win today and to use this as a steppingstone for the states."


    The junior will have company at the state meet at Cornell on March 7 as teammate Jessica Donohue was second in a personal-best time of 10:17.3. Nadel and Donohue will be joined by teammate Brianna Nerud, who won the 1,500 in 4:44.7.


    Elmont's Valencia Hannon is hoping to strike gold at the state meet. The junior sprinter qualified for the third straight year, taking first in the 55 in 7.21 seconds, ahead of Manhasset's Emily Easton, who finished in a qualifying time of 7.36.


    But Hannon, who set a personal mark (6.99) in the race earlier this season, is looking for more than just a title.


    "I'm hoping to break a record,'' Hannon said. "I'm tired of seeing seven seconds.''


    Other state meet qualifiers include Valley Stream Central's Joanne Imbert (5 feet, 1 inch) and Clarke's Nicole Hertzberg (5 feet), who took first and second in the high jump.


    Kira Garry of Friends Academy took third in the 3,000 in a qualifying time of 10:26.19.


    Garden City's Emma Gallagher (2:56.81) and Emily O'Neil (3:00.58) took first and second in the 1,000, and Massapequa's Shannon McBrien qualified, finishing third in 3:07.4.


    Garden City had another individual qualifier in Taylor Hennig, who took the 600 in 1:38.18. Diona Woods (1:38.42) of Freeport, Cold Spring Harbor's Jillian Lee (1:38.56) and Amanda Schmidt (1:41.85) of Massapequa also qualified in the 600.


    Uniondale's Britney Webley (8.5) and Desiree-Johnson Greene (8.86) took first and second to qualify in the 55 hurdles.


    MacArthur's Kristina Romano (9-0) and Hallee Henze (8-6) of Cold Spring Harbor took first and second to qualify in the pole vault.


    In other field events, Heather Sweeney (17-8½) of Massapequa, Hewlett's Vanessa Pierre (17-8) and Jennifer Cajou (17-7) of Farmingdale qualified in the long jump, and Valley Stream North's Betina Mondelice (36-43/4) and Calhoun's Valerie Vancol (36-3½) took first and second in the shot put to qualify.

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity