Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Long Island

    Shoreline Invitational wrestling results

    by MSG Varsity on
    Sat, Jan 5, 2013 7:10 PM

    Updated Sat, Jan 5, 2013 10:31 PM
    Shoreline Invitational wrestling results
    Photo by Sabrina Nicosia

    MSG Varsity provides overall team and championship results from Saturday's Shoreline Invitational at New Rochelle High School. 

    Championship matches
    99: Chris Cuccolo (Pine Bush) dec Brandon Fay (Fox Lane), 8-1
    106: Nick Barbaria (New Rochelle) dec. Matt Grippi (Fox Lane), 9-3
    113: * Joe Calderone (Walt Whitman) dec. John Stramiello (Pine Bush), 8-4
    120: ** Alex Delacruz (Ossining) pin Mark Dangelo (Commack), 2:37
    126: Adam Santoro (Fordham Prep) dec. Ben Ettlinger (Fox Lane), 7-5 OT
    132: Sam Melikian (Fordham Prep) pin Liam Erickson (Brewster), 4:55
    138: Rob Rosenberg (Hewlett) inj. def. CJ Labate (Commack)
    145: Tom Grippi (Fox Lane) dec. Mark Milo (Commack), 9-5
    152: Ben Miller (Mamaroneck) dec. Desmond Djekovic (Tappan Zee), 6-3
    160: Chris Weston (Pine Bush) dec. Terrell Legros (Walt Whitman), 7-0
    170: Kevin Figueroa (Walt Whitman) dec. Liam Delgado (Lindenhurst), 10-3
    182: Dan Fiorvanti (Commack) dec. Connor Leavell (Warwick), 3-1
    195: Scott Wymbs (Greeley) dec. Chris Giordano (Warwick), 8-4
    220: John Hartnett (Tappan Zee) dec. Matt Kaminer (Hewlett), 8-3
    285: Mike Manni (Tappan Zee) dec. Brent Lobien (Greeley), 3-2
    * Greg Coleman award winner
    ** Sandy Zuzulo award winner


     

    3rd place results
    99: James Kelly (Pearl River) dec. Chris Martorello (Fordham Prep), 9-4
    106: Kevin Rodriguez (Port Chester) pin Joel Fernandez (Putnam Vocational), 1:58
    113: Mark Garant (Hendrick Hudson) tech. fall ALfredo Zavala (Port Chester), 16-1
    120: John Muldoon (Pearl River) dec. Lamont Wallace (New Rochelle), 11-9
    126: Joe Ginley (Warwick) pin Kyle Kreyeski (Putnam Vocational), 3:23
    132: AJ Aeberli (Warwick) dec. James Giraldez (Nyack), 5-3
    138: Hoah Hovde (Tappan Zee) pin Ben Peck (Fordham Prep), 1:25
    145: Josh Perlmutter (Hendrick Hudson) dec. Joe Justiniano (Lindenhurst), 5-1
    152: Mike Castelucci (Fordham Prep) tech. fall Kevin McDermott (Hendrick Hudson), 17-1
    160: Lance Perlmutter (Hendrick Hudson) pin Justin Karas (Port Chester), 7:29
    170: Eric Cullen (Fordham Prep) win by forfeit Dion Duran (Mamaroneck)
    182: Grant Cucchissi (Greenwich) dec. Casey Fazio (Lindenhurst), 5-2
    195: Matt Giannelli (Lindenhurst) pin Justin Ciraolo (Hewlett), 1:18
    220: Billy Marino (Greeley) dec. Ben Tagani (Iona Prep), 13-6
    285: Justin Douglas (New Rochelle) dec. Fai Harris (Walt Whitman), 7-3
     
    5th place results
    99: Anthony Bautista (Lindenhurst) pin Grant Cuomo (Brewster), 5:32
    106: Jon Errico (Byram Hills) dec. Mark Chien (Greenwich), 8-1
    113: Milton Cerna (Lindenhurst) dec. Billy Gully (Commack), 5-4
    120: Simon Greebel (Hewlett) pin Scott Rodrigues (Fox Lane), 5:22
    126: Nick McGill (Brewster) dec. Aaron Weinberg (Hewlett), 3-0
    132: Frank Surace (Fox Lane) win by forfeit Oran Revivo (Hewlett)
    138: Ben Ratner (Byram Hills) win by forfeit Scott Geyer (Lindenhurst), 3-0
    145: Mitchell Klein (Greeley) pin Alberto Jurado (Walt Whitman), 2:00
    152: Gino Gioielli (Brewster) pin Pat Henn (Lindenhurst), 3:30
    160: Justin Yodice (Commack) dec. Demetrius Rodriguez (New Rochelle), 3-2 OT
    170: Kurt Romano (Tappan Zee) pin Chris Manjunk (Fox Lane), 5:30
    182: Billy Madigan (Tappan Zee) dec. George Leyva (Port Chester), 4-3
    195: Damian Morski (Commack) pin Robert Petti (Fordham Prep), 0:29  
    220: Vin Feola (Walt Whitman) dec. Nick Caravana (Commack), 3-0
    285: Charles Francois (Nyack) pin Ali Halimi (Commack), 1:30

    Final team results
    1) Commack 156 (1 1st, 2 2nd, 2 5th, 3 6th)
    2) Lindenhurst 146 (1 2nd, 1 3rd, 2 4th, 2 5th, 2 6th)
    3) Fordham Prep 128.5 (2 1st, 2 3rd, 2 4th, 1 6th)
    4) Tappan Zee 127 (2 1st, 1 2nd, 1 3rd, 2 5th)
    5) Fox Lane 126.5 (1 1st, 3 2nd, 1 5th, 2 6th)
    6) Walt Whitman 117.5 (2 1st, 1 2nd, 1 4th, 1 5th, 1 6th)
    7) Hewlett 107.5 (1 1st, 1 2nd, 1 4th, 1 5th, 2 6th)
    8) Warwick 87 (2 2nd, 2 3rd)
    9) Pine Bush 85 (2 1st, 1 2nd)
    10) Greeley 81.5 (1 1st, 1 2nd, 1 3rd, 1 5th)
    11) New Rochelle 77.5 (1 1st, 1 3rd, 1 4th, 1 6th)
    12) Hendrick Hudson 75 (3 3rd, 1 4th)
    13) Brewster 72 (1 2nd, 2 5th, 1 6th)
    14) Port Chester 65 (1 3rd, 2 4th)
    15) Mamaroneck 41 (1 1st, 1 4th)
    T15) Pearl River 41 (2 3rd)
    17) Nyack 32 (1 4th, 1 5th)
    18) Greenwich 30 (1 3rd, 1 6th)
    T18) Putnam Vocational 30 (2 4th)
    20) Ossining 29.5 (1 1st)
    21) Byram Hills 27 (2 5th)
    22) Iona Prep 26 (1 4th)
    23) Westlake 11 (N/A)
    24) Lourdes 7 (N/A)

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity