Long Island

Suffolk girls basketball playoff results

by Dylan Butler on
Tue, Feb 11, 2014 1:09 AM — @Dylan_Butler

Updated Wed, Mar 5, 2014 1:57 PM
Suffolk girls basketball playoff results
Photo by Jeff Wilson

New York State regional finals

Class AA

March 7, 7:30 p.m. at Farmingdale State College

Sachem East vs. Baldwin

Class A

March 7, 5 p.m. at Farmingdale State College

Harborfields vs. North Shore

Class B

March 8, 2 p.m. at New Rochelle HS

Hampton Bays vs. Section I/IX winner

Class C

Friends Academy vs. Haldane

 

New  York State regional semifinals

Class B

March 4, 6:30 p.m. at St. Joseph College

Hampton Bays 61, Oyster Bay 56

Class C

March 4, 4 p.m. at St. Joseph College

Friends Academy 54, Pierson/Bridgehampton 44

 

Section XI championships

Overall championship

February 28, 5 p.m. at Walt Whitman HS

Sachem East vs. Harborfields

Small school championship

February 24, 5 p.m. at Farmingdale State

Harborfields 59, Hampton Bays 34

B-C-D championship

February 22, 6 p.m. at St. Joseph College

Hampton Bays 62, Pierson-Bridgehampton 35

 

Suffolk Class AA girls basketball bracket

Outbracket - February 11 at Higher Seeds

No. 17 Longwood 62, No. 18 Sachem North 56

No. 14 Bay Shore 41, No. 19 Comsewogue 32

No. 18 West Islip 47, No. 15 Walt Whitman 32

 

First round – February 14 at Higher Seeds

No. 1 North Babylon 58, No. 17 Longwood 43

No. 8 Kings Park 40, No. 9 Commack 39

No. 5 Brentwood 53, No. 12 West Babylon 45

No. 4 Half Hollow Hills East 48, No. 13 Deer Park 30

No. 3 Sachem East 72, No. 14 Bay Shore 36

No. 6 Copiague 54, No. 11 Bellport 52

No. 7 Northport 51, No. 10 Smithtown East 33

No. 2 Huntington 63, No. 18 West Islip 47

 

Quarterfinals – February 18 at Higher Seeds

No. 1 North Babylon 47, No. 8 Kings Park 41

No. 5 Brentwood 60, No. 4 Half Hollow Hills East 48

No. 3 Sachem East 60, No. 6 Copiague 58

No. 2 Huntington 49, No. 7 Northport 31

 

Semifinals – February 21 at Smithtown East

No. 1 North Babylon 65, No. 5 Brentwood 38 HIGHLIGHTS REPLAY

No. 3 Sachem East 58, No. 2 Huntington 54 HIGHLIGHTS REPLAY

 

Final – February 24, 7:30 p.m. at Farmingdale State College

No. 3 Sachem East 55, No. 1 North Babylon 46 HIGHLIGHTS REPLAY

 

Class A

Quarterfinals – February 14 at Higher Seeds

No. 4 Shoreham-Wading River 38, No. 5 Sayville 34

No. 6 Miller Place 48, No. 3 Islip 45

No. 2 John Glenn 54, No. 7 Amityville 53

 

Semifinals – February 19 at Higher Seeds

No. 1 Harborfields 58, No. 4 Shoreham-Wading River 46

No. 2 John Glenn 46, No. 6 Miller Place 42

 

Final – February 22, 8 p.m. at St. Joseph College  

No. 1 Harborfields 53, No. 2 John Glenn 51

 

Class B

Quarterfinals – February 11

No. 4 McGann-Mercy 49, No. 5 Port Jefferson 46

 

Semifinals – February 14

No. 1 Hampton Bays 69, No. 4 McGann-Mercy 36

No. 3 Mattituck 49, No. 2 Center Moriches 44

 

Final – February 18, 4 p.m. at Northport HS

No. 1 Hampton Bays 58, No. 3 Mattituck 44

 

Class C

Final – February 18, 2 p.m. at Northport

No. 1 Pierson/Bridgehampton 54, No. 2 Southold/Greenport 49

0
 Comments

Scores / Schedules

Latest Tweets

@MSG_Varsity