Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Long Island

    Suffolk girls basketball playoff results

    by Dylan Butler on
    Tue, Feb 11, 2014 1:09 AM — @Dylan_Butler

    Updated Wed, Mar 5, 2014 1:57 PM
    Suffolk girls basketball playoff results
    Photo by Jeff Wilson

    New York State regional finals

    Class AA

    March 7, 7:30 p.m. at Farmingdale State College

    Sachem East vs. Baldwin

    Class A

    March 7, 5 p.m. at Farmingdale State College

    Harborfields vs. North Shore

    Class B

    March 8, 2 p.m. at New Rochelle HS

    Hampton Bays vs. Section I/IX winner

    Class C

    Friends Academy vs. Haldane

     

    New  York State regional semifinals

    Class B

    March 4, 6:30 p.m. at St. Joseph College

    Hampton Bays 61, Oyster Bay 56

    Class C

    March 4, 4 p.m. at St. Joseph College

    Friends Academy 54, Pierson/Bridgehampton 44

     

    Section XI championships

    Overall championship

    February 28, 5 p.m. at Walt Whitman HS

    Sachem East vs. Harborfields

    Small school championship

    February 24, 5 p.m. at Farmingdale State

    Harborfields 59, Hampton Bays 34

    B-C-D championship

    February 22, 6 p.m. at St. Joseph College

    Hampton Bays 62, Pierson-Bridgehampton 35

     

    Suffolk Class AA girls basketball bracket

    Outbracket - February 11 at Higher Seeds

    No. 17 Longwood 62, No. 18 Sachem North 56

    No. 14 Bay Shore 41, No. 19 Comsewogue 32

    No. 18 West Islip 47, No. 15 Walt Whitman 32

     

    First round – February 14 at Higher Seeds

    No. 1 North Babylon 58, No. 17 Longwood 43

    No. 8 Kings Park 40, No. 9 Commack 39

    No. 5 Brentwood 53, No. 12 West Babylon 45

    No. 4 Half Hollow Hills East 48, No. 13 Deer Park 30

    No. 3 Sachem East 72, No. 14 Bay Shore 36

    No. 6 Copiague 54, No. 11 Bellport 52

    No. 7 Northport 51, No. 10 Smithtown East 33

    No. 2 Huntington 63, No. 18 West Islip 47

     

    Quarterfinals – February 18 at Higher Seeds

    No. 1 North Babylon 47, No. 8 Kings Park 41

    No. 5 Brentwood 60, No. 4 Half Hollow Hills East 48

    No. 3 Sachem East 60, No. 6 Copiague 58

    No. 2 Huntington 49, No. 7 Northport 31

     

    Semifinals – February 21 at Smithtown East

    No. 1 North Babylon 65, No. 5 Brentwood 38 HIGHLIGHTS REPLAY

    No. 3 Sachem East 58, No. 2 Huntington 54 HIGHLIGHTS REPLAY

     

    Final – February 24, 7:30 p.m. at Farmingdale State College

    No. 3 Sachem East 55, No. 1 North Babylon 46 HIGHLIGHTS REPLAY

     

    Class A

    Quarterfinals – February 14 at Higher Seeds

    No. 4 Shoreham-Wading River 38, No. 5 Sayville 34

    No. 6 Miller Place 48, No. 3 Islip 45

    No. 2 John Glenn 54, No. 7 Amityville 53

     

    Semifinals – February 19 at Higher Seeds

    No. 1 Harborfields 58, No. 4 Shoreham-Wading River 46

    No. 2 John Glenn 46, No. 6 Miller Place 42

     

    Final – February 22, 8 p.m. at St. Joseph College  

    No. 1 Harborfields 53, No. 2 John Glenn 51

     

    Class B

    Quarterfinals – February 11

    No. 4 McGann-Mercy 49, No. 5 Port Jefferson 46

     

    Semifinals – February 14

    No. 1 Hampton Bays 69, No. 4 McGann-Mercy 36

    No. 3 Mattituck 49, No. 2 Center Moriches 44

     

    Final – February 18, 4 p.m. at Northport HS

    No. 1 Hampton Bays 58, No. 3 Mattituck 44

     

    Class C

    Final – February 18, 2 p.m. at Northport

    No. 1 Pierson/Bridgehampton 54, No. 2 Southold/Greenport 49

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity