Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    New Jersey

    Top NJ boys basketball players to watch

    by Brian Fitzsimmons and Mike Kinney on
    Wed, Dec 12, 2012 4:57 PM

    Updated Wed, Jan 2, 2013 12:36 AM
    Top NJ boys basketball players to watch

     

    Aaron Ariri, St. Anthony, Jr., F

    Abdul Lewis, Newark East Side, Jr., F

    Ahmad Foster, Jackson Liberty, Sr. G

    Ahmad Harrison, Newark East Side, Soph., G

    Akbar Hoffman, Newark East Side, Jr., G

    Akrum Wadley, University, Sr. G

    Alex DeCandia, Cresskill, Sr. F

    Amir Bell, East Brunswick, Jr., G (Princeton)

    Andrew Jacobs, West Morris, Sr., G

    Asante Gist, Roselle Catholic, Fr., G

    Austin Colbert, Gill St. Bernard’s, Sr., F/C (Illinois)

    Austin White, St. Peter’s Prep, Sr., G

    Brandon Federici, Colts Neck, Sr. G

    Brendan Rudolph, Hanover Park, Sr. G

    Brian Horn, Pascack Hillls, Sr. G

    Bryce Aiken, Pope John, Fr., G

    C.J. Watson, Pompton Lakes, Sr. G

    Cheddi Mosely, St. Anthony, Jr., G

    Chris Jenkins, Gill St. Bernard’s, Sr., G (Florida Atlantic)

    Chris Myers, Hackensack, Sr., G

    Chris Regus, The Patrick School, Sr., G

    Damien Corredor, Weehawken, Sr. G

    Damon Lynn, Union Catholic, Sr. G

    Daniel Markulin, Keansburg, Sr., F

    David Strandberg, Weehawken, Sr. G

    Davon Reed, Princeton Day School, Sr., G (Miami)

    DeAndre Bembry, The Patrick School, Sr., G/F (St. Joseph)

    Denzell Taylor, St. Benedict’s Prep, Sr., F (Old Dominion)

    Deon Brown, Dunellen, Sr. G

    Donat Gashi, Lodi, Sr., G

    Donta Wise, DePaul, So. F

    Dwayne Merrill, Newark Tech, Sr. F

    Elijah Brown, Irvington, Sr. G

    Eric Murdock, Bridgewater-Raritan, Sr. G

    Evans Osuji, West Orange, Sr. F

    Garry Gaston, Bayonne, Sr., G

    Gary Whritenour, Wood-Ridge, Sr., G

    Germain Remy, St.Joseph Regional, Soph., F

    Hakeem Rogers, Elizabeth, Sr., G

    Hakim Saintil, Roselle Catholic, Sr., G

    Hallice Cooke, St. Anthony, Sr., G (Oregon State)

    Hamilton Capellan, Bound Brook, Sr. G (Georgian Court)

    Hassan Towns, Paterson Kennedy, Sr. F

    Isaac Williams, Passaic Tech, Sr. G

    Isaiah Briscoe, St. Benedict’s Prep, Soph., G

    Isaiah Jennings, Montclair, Sr. G

    Isaiah Lewis, The Patrick School, Sr., G

    Isaiah Still, Roselle Catholic, Soph., G

    Isaiah Watkins, St. Benedict’s Prep, Sr., F (Duquesne)

    Ismael Sanogo, Newark East Side, Jr., F

    Iverson Fleming, North Brunswick, Sr. G (Hofstra)

    JR Hobbie, Manasquan, Sr., G

    Jack Ely, Don Bosco Prep, Jr., G

    JaDon Robinson, Rutgers Prep, Soph., G

    Jagan Mosely, St. Anthony, Fr., G

    Jahad Thomas, Elizabeth, Sr., G

    Jaimik Moore, Hackensack, Sr., F

    Jaleel Jimenez, Bloomfield, Sr. G

    Jalen Henriquez, Paramus Catholic, Jr., G

    Jameel Patterson, Bloomfield, Sr. G

    James Redmond, Roselle, Sr. G

    James Ziemba, St. Joseph (Met.), Sr., F (Duke – baseball)

    Jared Craddox, Lakewood, Sr., G/F

    Jared Hall, Hudson Catholic, Sr., G

    Jaren Sina, Gill St. Bernard’s, Sr., G (Northwestern)

    Jermaine Lawrence, Pope John, Sr., F

    Jetor Brown, Paterson Eastside, Sr. G

    Jimbo Long, St. Joseph (Met.), Sr., G

    Jimmy Walsh, Manasquan, Sr., G

    Joe Feinberg, Don Bosco Prep, Sr., G

    Joel Hernandez, Teaneck, Sr. G

    John Horrigan, Freehold Twp., Sr. F

    John Morella, Paramus, Sr. G

    Johnathan Williams, St. Benedict’s Prep, Jr., G

    Jon Schreer, Gill St. Bernard’s, Sr., G

    Jordan Arthur, Bloomfield, Sr., F

    Josh Brown, St. Anthony, Sr., G (Temple)

    Josh Marquez, DePaul Catholic, Sr., G

    Justin Salem, Don Bosco Prep, Soph., G

    Juwuan Carter, DePaul, Jr. G

    Karl Towns, St. Joseph (Met.), Jr., F/C (Kentucky)

    Kasim Chandler, Newark East Side, Sr., G (Quinnipiac)

    Kavon Stewart, Hudson Catholic, Sr., G (Robert Morris)

    Keith Kirkwood, Neptune, Sr., F

    Kentrall Brooks, St. Anthony, Sr., F (Marist)

    Kevin Mickle, St. Benedict’s Prep, Sr., F (Central Connecticut)

    Kiy Hester, St. Joseph (Mont.), Jr. G

    Kody Jenkins, St. Anthony, Sr., F

    Kyle Hioki, Tenafly, Sr., G

    Kyle Menard, Paramus Catholic, Sr., G

    Kyle Queiro, Bergen Catholic, Sr., F (Northwestern - football)

    Malachi Richardson, Roselle Catholic, Soph., G

    Manny Suarez, Marist, Sr., F (Fordham)

    Marcus Freeney, Piscataway, Sr. G

    Marcus Fulmore, Teaneck, Sr., G

    Marquel Sheffield, Paramus Catholic, Soph., F

    Marques Townes, St. Joseph (Met.), Jr., G

    Matt Blackwell, Ridgefield Park, Sr., G

    Matt Farrell, Point Pleasant Beach, Jr., G

    Matt Lane, Montclair Kimberley, Sr. F (Syracuse - lacrosse)

    Michael Gibney, Wood-Ridge, Sr., G

    Mike Young, St. Benedict’s Prep, Sr., F/C (Pittsburgh)

    Nadi Beciri, Bergen Catholic, Jr., F

    Nassir Barrino, Hudson Catholic, Soph., G

    PJ Reed, Bergen Catholic, Sr., F

    PJ Walker, Elizabeth, Sr., G (Temple - football)

    Paul Jorgensen, Don Bosco Prep, Jr., G

    Paul McKenzie, New Brunswick, Sr., G

    Philip Habib, Hawthorne, Sr. F

    Quadri Moore, Linden, Jr., C

    Quentin Pharis, West Milford, Sr. G

    Rakwan Kelly, Newark Tech, Sr. G

    Randy Maroney, Somerville, Sr. G

    Rashaan Spencer, Mount Olive, Jr. G

    Rashad Figures, Hackensack, Jr., G

    Reggie Cameron, Hudson Catholic, Sr., F (Georgetown)

    Richie Espinal, Ridgefield Park, Sr. G

    Rob Ukawuba, East Brunswick, Sr., G (NJIT)

    Ryan Harris, Randolph, Sr. G

    Sean Cummings, St. Peter’s Prep, Sr., F

    Shaakir Lindsey, Teaneck, Sr., G

    Shakur Juiston, Irvington, Jr. F

    Spencer Weisz, Seton Hall Prep, Sr. G (Princeton)

    TJ Gibbs, Seton Hall Prep, Fr., G

    Taji Williams, Newark Central, Sr. F

    Talib Swann, Montclair, Sr. G

    Tarin Smith, St. Anthony, Jr., G

    Thomas Rivera, Eastside, Sr., G

    Tim Barnes, River Dell, Sr. G

    Tim Coleman, St. Anthony, Sr., F (NJIT)

    Tom Lacey, Seton Hall Prep, Sr., F

    Tom Sweeney, Don Bosco Prep, Jr., F

    Trevis Wyche, St. Peter’s Prep, Sr., G (St. Peter’s)

    Tyler Ennis, St. Benedict’s Prep, Sr., G (Syracuse)

    Tyler Jackson, Cresskill, Sr., G

    Tyler Roberson, Roselle Catholic, Sr., F (Syracuse)

    Tyler Walters, Keansburg, Sr., G

    Tyrice Beverette, Lakewood, Sr., G

    Tyus Battle, Gill St. Bernard’s, Fr., G

    Vic Jusino, St. Peter’s Prep, Soph., F

    Wade Baldwin, St. Joseph (Met.), Jr., G

    Walker Wilson, Newark Tech, Soph., F

    Will Joyce, Newark East Side, Sr., G/F

    Yaniv Cohen, Tenafly, Sr. F

    Are we missing any players? Send comments and suggestions to bfitzsim@cablevision.com. Follow Brian Fitzsimmons and Mike Kinney on Twitter: @FitzWriter & @MIkeKinneyHS

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity