Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    TV Shows

    Relive Championship Week: Full coverage

    Updated Mon, Jul 2, 2012 8:12 AM

    MSG Varsity provides extensive coverage of Championship Week in Section 1, which resumes with four girls games on Tuesday

    Relive Championship Week: Full coverage
    • of

    KDJ on Section 1 boys hoops finals

    Shawna Ryan and KDJ talk Section I boys hoops finals. (3/5/12)

    KDJ on Section 1 girls hoops finals

    Shawna Ryan and KDJ talk Section I girls hoops finals. (3/5/12)

    Stat central: Championship Week box scores

    MSG Varsity has a complete list of box scores and shot charts from all games at Championship Week at the Westchester County Center

    Tappan Zee sticks together, captures title

    The Dutchmen remain undefeated and claim their second Class A title in three season with Sunday's win over Poughkeepsie.

    Pearl River girls capture Gold Ball

    The Pirates used a second-half surge to outlast rival Tappan Zee in the Section 1 Class A championship Sunday at the County Center

    Ossining wins 2nd title, Chong hits 2,000

    Saniya Chong reached the 2,000 point plateau as the Pride repeated as Section 1 Class AA girls champions on Sunday

    Mount Vernon wins 7th straight Gold Ball

    The Knights overwhelm Mahopac from the start en route to a lopsided victory in Sunday's the Section 1 Class AA final.

    Championship Weekend: Section 1 hoops

    Follow the latest action from Championship Weekend in Section 1 boys and girls basketball at the Westchester County Center

    Bulldogs 3-Peat: Irvington wins again

    The Irvington girls won their third Section 1 Class B championship on Saturday night at the County Center

    Albertus Magnus reigns as Class B champs

    The Falcons defeated Dobbs Ferry in the title game for the second straight year behind 22 points from junior Jack Sullivan

    Tuckahoe wins second straight Class C title

    Sky Williams poured in 27 points and Justin Nolan added 25 in Tuckahoe's 80-58 victory over Children's Village in the Section 1 Class C championship game.

    Hamilton claims Class C girls title

    Get the latest Section 1 basketball updates on Twitter: @MSGVarsityKDJ

    Championship Week: Day 5 coverage

    Get all of MSG Varsity's coverage from Championship Week in Section 1 as the Class AA and A semifinals highlights Friday night's schedule

    Tappan Zee knocks off Byram Hills

    The Dutchmen remained unbeaten and move onto the Section 1 Class A final after beating defending champion Byram Hills on Friday

    Poughkeepsie wins thriller with Peekskill

    The 11th seeded Pioneers advanced to Sunday's Section 1 championship with a dramatic 56-55 win in a Class A semifinal on Friday.

    Championship Week: Friday results

    Follow MSG Varsity's coverage from Friday at the Westchester County Center, which includes two Class A and two Class AA boys matchups.

    Raining 3s: Ossining headed back to title game

    The Pride knocked down 16 3-pointers and rolled past John Jay-East Fishkill in a Section 1 Class AA girls semifinal on Thursday

    Lourdes advances to Class AA final

    Lourdes outlasted a tough Carmel team in the Section 1 Class AA semifinals, 46-41. Emily Ferreri led Lourdes with 12 points and 5 rebounds.

    Tappan Zee girls reach first ever final

    The second-seeded Dutchmen cruised into the title game, beating Sleepy Hollow on Thursday in a Class A semifinal.

    Pearl River tops Magnus in Class A semi

    The Pirates set up a championship game showdown with Tappan Zee after outlasting Albertus Magnus on Thursday

    Championship Week: Thursday's action

    Follow MSG Varsity for the latest from the County Center as the Class AA and A girls semifinals take the floor on Thursday

    Championship Week: Wednesday's action

    Check out the schedule and summaries from all of today's Class B boys hoops action.

    Albertus Magnus cruises into championship

    Albertus Magnus routed Croton-Harmon 72-44 in the Class B semifinals at the Westchester County Center behind 33 points from Tyler Sayre.

    Dobbs Ferry victory comes at a price

    The Eagles beat Blind Brook handily in a Section 1 Class B semifinal on Wednesday but will be without standout Eric Paschall in the title game

    Championship Week: Tuesday results

    Check out the schedule and summaries from all of today's Class B and Class C girls action

    Irvington returns to Section 1 final

    Four players finished in double figures for the two-time Section 1 and state champions led by Lexi Martins' 17 points and 10 rebounds.

    Blind Brook wins OT classic with Dobbs

    The second-seeded Trojans had foul starters foul out but still prevailed in overtime in a Class B girls semifinal

    Hamilton rises above Haldane

    The top-seeded Red Raiders girls finally get over the hump and beat Haldane to reach the Section 1 Class C final

    Keio knocks off Schechter in Class C girls

    The Unicorns win their first ever game at the Westchester County Center, defeating Solomon Schechter 31-16 in a Class C semifinal

    Championship Week: Monday results

    Children's Village vs. Keio and Tuckahoe vs. Haldane begin Championship Week on Monday at the Westchester County Center

    Tuckahoe pulls away from Haldane

    Sky Williams scored 25 points for Tuckahoe in a 70-44 victory over No. 4 Haldane in the Class C semifinals at the Westchester County Center

    Children's Village outlasts Keio in OT

    The Unicorns hit three 3-pointers late in regulation but couldn't keep pace in overtime as CV advanced to the Class C final

    Final Four breakdown: Section 1 boys

    MSG Varsity takes an in-depth look at every Section 1 boys basketball semifinal matchup at the Westchester County Center this week

    Final Four breakdowns: Section 1 girls

    MSG Varsity takes an in-depth look at the Section 1 girls basketball tournament semifinals set for this week at the Westchester County Center

    Playoff mania: Section 1's Opening Round

    MSG Varsity provides highlights, articles, photos and more from Friday's opening round of the Section 1 boys basketball tournament

    Sports Talk: On the Beat with KDJ (2/22/12)

    Kevin Devaney Jr. breaks down all the playoff action across the Hudson Valley and Connecticut.

    Quarterfinal coverage: Section 1 girls hoops

    Follow MSG Varsity's coverage of Wednesday's quarterfinal round of the Section 1 girls basketball tournament

    Quarterfinal coverage: Section 1 boys hoops

    Follow all of MSG Varsity's coverage from Wednesday's quarterfinal round of the Section 1 boys basketball tournament

    Show more
    • of

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity