Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Westchester

    Live game primer: Shoreline Invitational wrestling

    by MSG Varsity on
    Sat, Jan 5, 2013 5:02 AM

    Updated Sat, Jan 5, 2013 4:54 PM
    Live game primer: Shoreline Invitational wrestling

    VITALS
    Event: New Rochelle Shoreline Invitational
    Date: Saturday January 5
    Time: Finals scheduled for 5 p.m.**TIME CHANGE**
    Venue: New Rochelle HS
    Watch: LIVE on MSGVarsity.com
    Interact: Follow @MSGV_RjLieber on twitter 
    Re-Watch: The meet premieres on Optimum ch. 14, Saturday January 12 at 1 p.m.

    The Shoreline Invitational features teams from the Hudson Valley, Long Island, Connecticut and Massachusetts. Because of the large number of participating schools, the brackets for each weight class are stacked, which should make for a great day of grappling.

    Here's a look at each school scheduled to attend:

    Connecticut
    Greenwich

    Massachusetts
    Putnam Vocational

    CHSAA
    Fordham Prep
    Iona Prep

    Long Island
    Commack
    Hewelett
    Lindenhurst
    Walt Whitman

    Hudson Valley
    Brewster
    Byram Hills
    Fox Lane
    Hendrick Hudson
    Horace Greeley
    Mamaroneck
    New Rochelle
    Nyack
    Ossining
    Our Lady of Lourdes
    Pearl River
    Pine Bush
    Port Chester
    Tappan Zee
    Warwick
    Westlake  

    Here's a look at the championship brackets for each weight class. 

     

    99: Chris Cuccolo (Pine Bush) vs Brandon Fay (Fox Lane)
     
    106: Nick Barbaria (New Rochelle) vs Matt Grippi (Fox Lane)
     
    113: Joe Calderone (Walt Whitman) vs John Stramiello (Pine Bush)
     
    120: Alex Delacruz (Ossining) vs Mark Dangelo (Commack)
     
    126: Ben Ettinger (Fox Lane) vs Adam Santoro (Fordham Prep)
     
    132: Liam Erickson (Brewster) vs Sam Melikian (Fordham Prep)
     
    138: CJ Labate (Commack) vs. Rob Rosenberg (Hewlett)
     
    145: Tom Grippi (Fox Lane) vs. Mark Milo (Commack)
     
    152: Ben Miller (Mamaroneck) vs Desmond Djekovic (Tappan Zee)
     
    160: Chris Weston (Pine Bush) vs Terrell Legros (Walt Whitman)
     
    170: Liam Delgado (Lindenhurst) vs Kevin Figueroa (Walt Whitman)
     
    182: Connor Leavell (Warwick) vs Dan Fiorvanti (Commack)
     
    195: Scott Wymbs (Greeley) vs Chris Giordano (Warwick)
     
    220: John Hartnett (Tappan Zee) vs Matt Kaminer (Hewlett)
     
    285: Mike Manni (Tappan Zee) vs Brent Lobien (Greeley) 

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity