Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Westchester

    Outbracket updates: Section 1 hoops

    by Kevin Devaney Jr. on
    Sun, Feb 3, 2013 2:21 PM

    Updated Mon, Feb 18, 2013 1:41 PM
    Outbracket updates: Section 1 hoops
    Photo by Lonnie Webb

    Follow Section 1 playoff basketball in Section 1 on Twitter: @MSGVarsityKDJ

    The schedule for the Section 1 playoffs:
    Wednesday: Outbracket games (at higher seed)
    Friday: Opening round games (at higher seed)
    Feb. 19-20: Quarterfinal games (at higher seed)
    Feb. 25-March 3: Championship Week at Westchester County Center
     

    Section 1 Boys Basketball Tournament

    CLICK HERE to view FULL BRACKETS from the tournament

    Class AA
    Outbracket games

    Wednesday
    Suffern 47, Ketcham 40
    White Plains 70, Yorktown 53
    Carmel 57, Lincoln 38
    Kennedy 64, Horace Greeley 44

    Opening round
    Friday

    No. 16 Kennedy at No. 1 Spring Valley, TBA
    No. 9 New Rochelle at No. 8 Clarkstown South, 6:30 p.m.
    No. 13 Carmel at No. 4 Arlington, 6:30 p.m.
    No. 12 Mamaroneck at No. 5 Mahopac, 6:30 p.m.
    No. 14 White Plains at No. 3 Mount Vernon, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 11 Ossining at No. 6 Fox Lane, 6 p.m.
    No. 10 Clarkstown North at No. 7 Scarsdale, 6:30 p.m.
    No. 15 Suffern at No. 2 North Rockland, TBA

    Class A
    Outbracket

    Wednesday
    Harrison 47, Nanuet 45
    Riverside 61, John Jay-CR 44
    Panas 74, Hen Hud 36
    Beacon 62, Saunders 41
    Rye 64, Sleepy Hollow 49
    Pearl River 63, Roosevelt 38

    Opening round
    Friday
    No. 17 Beacon at No. 1 Byram Hills, 7 p.m.
    No. 9 Gorton at No. 8 Somers, 6 p.m.
    No. 13 Panas at No. 4 Albertus Magnus, 7:30 p.m.
    No. 12 Pearl River at No. 5 Peekskill, 5:30 p.m.
    No. 11 Riverside at No. 6 Tappan Zee, 7 p.m.
    No. 14 Harrison at No. 3 Poughkeepsie, 5 p.m.
    No. 10 Pelham at No. 7 Nyack, 5 p.m.
    No. 15 Rye at No. 2 Eastchester, 7 p.m.

    Class B
    Outbracket round

    Wednesday
    Irvington 53, Ardsley 49

    Opening round
    Friday
    No. 16 Irvington at No. 1 Briarcliff, 6 p.m.
    No. 9 North Salem at No. 8 Pawling, 6:30 p.m.
    No. 12 Rye Neck at No. 5 Woodlands, 6 p.m.
    No. 13 Pleasantville at No. 4 Dobbs Ferry, 5 p.m.
    No. 14 Bronxville at No. 3 Lourdes, 5 p.m.
    No. 11 Blind Brook at No. 6 Valhalla, 6:30 p.m.
    No. 10 Edgemont at No. 7 Croton-Harmon, 7 p.m.
    No. 15 Hastings at No. 2 Putnam Valley, 7 p.m.

    Class C
    Quarterfinals

    Wednesday, Feb. 20
    No. 8 Hawthorne-CK at No. 1 Children's Village
    No. 7 Hamilton at No. 2 Palisade Prep
    No. 5 Tuckahoe at No. 4 Keio
    No. 6 Haldane at No. 3 Solomon Schechter

    Class D
    Semifinals
    at Westchester County Center

    No. 1 Martin Luther King vs. No. 4 Clark Academy
    No. 2 Biondi vs. No. 3 Greenburgh Academy
     

    Section 1 Girls Basketball Tournament

    CLICK HERE for full tournament brackets

    Class AA

    Outbracket round
    Wednesday
    Clarkstown North 40, Suffern 37 OT
    Mamaroneck 52, Yorktown 44

    Opening round
    Friday
    No. 17 Mamaroneck at No. 1 Ossining, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 9 North Rockland at No. 8 Scarsdale, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 12 Mahopac at No. 5 Arlington, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 13 Fox Lane at No. 4 Ursuline, 5 p.m.
    No. 11 Mount Vernon at No. 6 New Rochelle, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 14 East Ramapo at No. 3 John Jay-EF, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 10 Horace Greeley at No. 7 Clarkstown South, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 18 Clarkstown North at No. 2 Lourdes, 7 p.m.

    Class A
    Outbracket round

    Wednesday
    Somers 52, Eastchester 18
    Tappan Zee 56, Poughkeepsie 39
    Peekskill 51, Nyack 37
    Brewster 51, Panas 31
    Rye 63, Riverside 31
    Pelham 60, Yonkers 30
    Byram Hills 54, Saunders 43
    Hen Hud 54, Gorton 19

    Opening round
    Friday
    No. 16 Brewster at No. 1 Pearl River, 5 p.m.
    No. 9 Hen Hud vs. No. 8 Harrison, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 12 Tappan Zee at No. 5 John Jay-CR, TBA
    No. 13 Somers at No. 4 Albertus Magnus, 5:45 p.m.
    No. 11 Peekskill at No. 6 Beacon, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 14 Rye at No. 3 Lakeland, 5 p.m.
    No. 23 Byram Hills at No. 7 Nanuet, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 15 Pelham at No. 2 Sleepy Hollow, 5 p.m.

    Class B
    Opening round
    Friday
    No. 16 Bronxville at No. 1 Irvington, 4:15 p.m.
    No. 9 Westlake at No. 8 Valhalla, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 13 Edgemont at No. 4 Pleasantville, 5 p.m.
    No. 12 Croton-Harmon at No. 5 Dobbs Ferry, 7 p.m.
    No. 11 Rye Neck at No. 6 Ardsley, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 14 North Salem at No. 3 Kennedy Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 10 Woodlands at No. 7 Briarcliff, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 15 Hastings at No. 2 Blind Brook, 4:30 p.m.

    Class C
    Quarterfinals
    Wednesday, Feb. 20
    No. 1 Hamilton, bye
    No. 5 Solomon Schechter at No. 4 Keio
    No. 6 Tuckahoe at No. 3 Palisade Prep
    No. 7 Yonkers Montessori at No. 2 Haldane

    Email Kevin Devaney Jr. at kdevaney@cablevision.com

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity