Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Westchester

    Sec. 1 boys lax playoffs: Results and schedule

    by MSG Varsity on
    Wed, May 16, 2012 11:32 AM

    Updated Wed, May 30, 2012 11:43 PM
    Sec. 1 boys lax playoffs: Results and schedule
    Photo by Isaac Cass

    * Follow Section 1 boys lax on Twitter @MSGV_Icass *

    CLASS A

    Opening Round
    5/18 at higher seed
    No. 1 Lakeland/Panas (BYE)
    Wappingers 12, New Rochelle 5
    No. 5 North Rockland (BYE)
    No. 4 Mahopac (BYE)
    No. 3 Arlington (BYE)
    Clarkstown South 16, Clarkstown North 5
    Mamaroneck 8, White Plains 5
    No. 2 Suffern (BYE)

    Quarterfinals
    5/22 at higher seed
    Lakeland/Panas 17, Wappingers 4
    Mahopac 12, North Rockland 3
    Arlington 6, Clarkstown South 5
    Mamaroneck 10, Suffern 9

    Semifinals
    5/24 at higher seed
    Mahopac 8, Lakeland/Panas 6
    Mamaroneck 12, Arlington 4

    Finals
    5/30 at White Plains High School, 5:30 p.m.
    Mamaroneck 9, Mahopac 8

    CLASS B

    Opening Round
    5/18 at higher seed
    No. 1 Yorktown (BYE)
    Greeley 7, Fox Lane 6
    Rye 17, Eastchester 2
    Brewster 15, Nyack 4
    Somers 17, Peekskill 4
    Tappan Zee 8, Scarsdale 7 (2OT)
    Harrison 10, Ossining 6
    No. 2 John Jay-CR (BYE)

    Quarterfinals
    5/22 at higher seed
    Yorktown 15, Horace Greeley 5
    Somers 14, Tappan Zee 2 
    Rye 8, Brewster 6
    John Jay-CR 14, Harrison 4

    Semifinals
    5/24 at higher seed
    Yorktown 14, Rye 7
    John Jay-CR 9, Somers 3

    Finals
    5/30 at White Plains High School, 8 p.m.
    Yorktown 9, John Jay-CR 8 (OT)

    CLASS C

    Outbracket
    5/17 at higher seed
    Pearl River 8, Westlake 7 (OT)
    Pleasantville 17, Blind Brook 6
    Hastings 12, Briarcliff 6

    Opening Round
    5/18 at higher seeds
    Bronxville 16, Pearl River 2
    Putnam Valley 18, Edgemont 4
    Byram Hills wins by FFT over Haldane
    Pelham 13, North Salem 4
    Pleasantville 10, Dobbs Ferry 8
    Kennedy Catholic 12, Irvington 11 (OT)
    Croton 11, Hastings 3
    Hen Hud 10, Keio Academy 2

    Quarterfinals
    5/22 at higher seed
    Bronxville 10, Putnam Valley 3
    Byram Hills 8, Pelham 6
    Hen Hud 9, Croton 6
    Pleasantville 15, Kennedy Catholic 6

    Semifinals
    5/24 at higher seed
    Bronxville 8, Byram Hills 7
    Hen Hud 14, Pleasantville 7

    Finals
    5/30 at White Plains High School, 3 p.m.
    Bronxville 12, Hen Hud 6

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity