Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Westchester
    Somers

    Westchester Wrestling

    Updated Thu, Jul 5, 2012 2:13 PM

    Find the latest articles, photos and videos on Westchester wrestling here.

    • of

    Westchester Wrestling articles

    Check out the latest Westchester Wrestling articles!

    Westchester Wrestling videos

    Check out the latest Westchester Wrestling videos!

    Westchester Wrestling photos

    Check out the latest Westchester Wrestling photos!

    2016 All-Metro Wrestling Team

    Take a look at MSGVarsity's choice for best wrestler at each weight class across the Tri-State in the 2016 All-Metro Wrestling Team.

    Postgame: Scarsdale's Koshakow

    02/02/13: Scarsdale senior Joseph Koshakow 160 LB Weight Class talks about qualifying for sectionals

    First Round: Ben Tepperman over Jake Shore (3-1 Dec.) (02/26/26

    Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division State Championship.

    On The Mat (3/8/2016)

    Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

    Highlights: CHSAA State Final (2/14/16)

    Highlights of CHSAA State Final.

    Final: Yanni Diakomihalis over Matt Grippi (MD 13-5) (02/27/16)

    Highlights from the final round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

    On The Mat (3/1/2016)

    Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

    Quarterfinal: Matthew Grippi over Charlie Johnson (Dec. 5-4) (02/26/16)

    Highlights from the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

    Quarterfinal: Ryan Ferro over Jordan Wallace (18-1 Tech Fall) (02/26/16)

    Highlights from the quarterfinal round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

    First Round: Matt Grippi over Demitreus Henry (02/26/16)

    Highlights from the first round of the NYS Division 1 State Championship.

    Chat replay: 2016 NYS Wrestling championships, Day 2

    Check back on all of the action from the Times Union Center, as told by Laura Amato and Dylan Butler

    Chat replay: 2016 NYS Wrestling championships, Day 1

    Check back on all of the action from the Times Union Center, as told by Laura Amato and Dylan Butler

    Pound-For-Pound Tri-State Wrestling Poll (2/23)

    Our experts rank the top wrestlers in the tri-state - regardless of weight class - each Tuesday between now and our All-Metro special on March 15.

    Pound-For-Pound Tri-State Wrestling Poll (3/1)

    Our experts rank the top wrestlers in the tri-state - regardless of weight class - each Tuesday between now and our All-Metro special on March 15.

    On The Mat (2/23/2016)

    Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

    On The Mat (2/16/2016)

    Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

    Tri-State Top 15 Wrestling Poll (2/16/16)

    The NJSIAA dual meet state champions were crowned and the Section 1, Section 8, and Section 11 individual tournaments are finished.

    Section 1 Championship - 182 lb - Melikian (Lakeland/Panas) dec. Frank (John Jay-CR) (2/14/16)

    • |
    • Feb 15, 2016

    Highlights from Alexander Melikian's decision win in the 182 lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

    Section 1 Championship - 285 lb -Larm (Brewster) pin Rodriguez (Tappan Zee) (2/14/16)

    • |
    • Feb 15, 2016

    Highlights from Mike Larm's pin win in the 285 lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

    Section 1 Championship - 220 lb - Spreckman (Clarkstown South) dec. Gecaj (John Jay-CR) (2/14/16)

    • |
    • Feb 15, 2016

    Highlights from Jake Spreckman's decision win in the 220 lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

    Section 1 Championship - 126 lb - Shore (North Rockland) dec. Cree (John Jay-CR) (2/14/16)

    • |
    • Feb 15, 2016

    Highlights from Jake Shore's decision win in the 126 lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

    Section 1 Championship - 145 lb - Robin (Arlington) dec. Melbourne (John Jay-CR) (2/14/16)

    • |
    • Feb 15, 2016

    Highlights from Brady Robin's decision win in the 145 lb finals of the Section 1, Division 1 Championships.

    John Jay-CR edges Suffern for D1 wrestling title

    John Jay-CR edges Suffern by 3.5 points to win the team title at Sunday's Section 1 Division 1 wrestling championships.

    Photos: Section 1 D1 wrestling finals

    Photos from the Section 1 Division 1 wrestling finals.

    Section 1 Championship - 160 lb - Burbano (Hendrick Hudson) dec. Quintanilla (Pleastantville) (2/13/16)

    • |
    • Feb 13, 2016

    Highlights from Sebastian Burbano's decision win in the 160 lb finals at the Section 1 Division 2 Championships.

    Section 1 Championship - Highlights from the Division 2 Finals (2/13/16)

    • |
    • Feb 13, 2016

    Highlights from the Section 1, Division 2 Championships at Pearl River HS

    Section 1 Championship - 132 lb - Eliopoulos (Putnam Valley) pin Aslanian (Edgemont) (2/13/16)

    • |
    • Feb 13, 2016

    Highlights from Jared Eliopoulous decision win in the 132 lb finals at the Section 1 Division 2 Championships.

    Section 1 Championship - 120 lb - Abe (Putnam Valley) tech fall Barsuch (Croton-Harmon) (2/13/16)

    • |
    • Feb 13, 2016

    Highlights from Satoshi Abe's technical fall win in the 120 lb finals at the Section 1 Division 2 Championships.

    Pearl River locks down D2 sectional crown

    Pearl River wins the team title at Saturday’s Section 1 Division 2 wrestling tournament at Pearl River High School.

    On The Mat (2/9/2016)

    Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

    Sec. 1 Qualifiers: Anthony (John Jay-EF) pin Clune (Fox Lane) (2/6/16)

    • |
    • Feb 6, 2016

    Highlights from Andrew Anthony's (John Jay-EF) pin of Jon Clune (Fox Lane) in the 220 pound Section 1 Qualifiers at Sleepy Hollow HS.

    Sec. 1 Qualifiers: Rauch (Fox Lane) dec. Oliveto (Suffern) (2/6/16)

    • |
    • Feb 6, 2016

    Highlights from Josh Rauch (Fox Lane) decision over Pter Oliveto (Suffern) in the 132 pound Section 1 Qualifiers at Sleepy Hollow HS.

    Sec. 1 Qualifiers: Estrella (Sleepy Hollow) pin Lilly (New Rochelle) (2/6/16)

    • |
    • Feb 6, 2016

    Highlights from Derek Estrella's (Fox Lane) pin of Aidan Lilly (New Rochelle) in the 195 pound Section 1 Qualifiers at Sleepy Hollow HS.

    Sec. 1 Qualifiers: Canty (Suffern) dec. Shore (New Rochelle) (2/6/16)

    • |
    • Feb 6, 2016

    Highlights from Patrick Canty's decision over Jake Shore in the 126 pound Section 1 Qualifiers at Sleepy Hollow HS.

    Sec. 1 Qualifiers: Guccione (Suffern) pin Bernasconi (John Jay-EF) (2/6/16)

    • |
    • Feb 6, 2016

    Highlights from Anthony Guccione (Suffern) pin of Paul Bernasconi (John Jay-EF) in the 145 pound Section 1 Qualifiers at Sleepy Hollow HS.

    Full match: Monroe-Woodbury 37, Don Bosco 30

    Feb. 4, 2016: Watch the complete broadcast of Monroe-Woodbury's 37-30 wrestling victory over Don Bosco Prep.

    On The Mat (2/2/2016)

    Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

    Highlights: Fox Lane 46, John Jay-East Fishkill 34

    01/29/14: Highlights from Fox Lane's win over John Jay-East Fishkill in wrestling.

    On The Mat (1/26/2016)

    Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

    On The Mat (1/19/2016)

    Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

    Tri-State Wrestling Top 15 Poll (1/19/16)

    Bergen Catholic finished third at the Who's #1 Duals after losing to Bethlehem Catholic (Penn.)

    Highlights: Eastern States : Final Round (1/16/16)

    Highlights of the final round of the Eastern States.

    Tri-State Wrestling Top 15 Poll (1/12/16)

    New Jersey's Bergen Catholic continues to hold down the top spot in MSGVarsity's Tri-State Wrestling Poll with its dynamic lineup led by Nick Suriano.

    On The Mat (1/12/2016)

    Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

    Photos: Shoreline Classic at New Rochelle wrestling

    Photos from 52nd Annual Murphy-Guccione Shoreline Classic.

    Warwick pins down Shoreline Classic title

    Warwick wins the 52nd Annual Murphy-Guccione Shoreline Classic on Saturday at New Rochelle High School.

    On The Mat (1/5/2016)

    Join host Jimmy Cavallo and MSG Varsity's team of regional experts as they take you around the tri-state area with highlights and discussion of the best in high school wrestling and our weekly Tri-State Top 10 poll.

    Photos: Ardsley Invitational wrestling

    Photos from the Ardsley Invitational wrestling tournament.

    Highlights: Ardsley Wresling Tournament (1/2/16)

    • |
    • Jan 2, 2016

    Highlights from the top matches at the Ardsley Wrestling Tournament

    Ardsley Tournament - Estrella (Sleepy Hollow) pin Kempski (Hen Hud) (1/2/16)

    • |
    • Jan 2, 2016

    Derek Estrella of Sleepy Hollow wins by pin in the 195 lb finals at the Ardsley Wrestling Tournament.

    Ardsley Tournament - Maloney (Beacon) dec. Tang (Horace Mann) (1/2/16)

    • |
    • Jan 2, 2016

    Malachia Maloney of Beacon wins the 160 lb finals at the Ardsley Tourament with a decision over Justin Tang of Horace Mann.

    Sleepy Hollow claims Ardsley title

    The Headless Horsemen had four wrestlers win titles in Saturday's annual meet

    Ardsley Tournament - Cohn (Beacon) pins Andrade (Irvington) (1/2/16)

    • |
    • Jan 2, 2016

    Paul Cohn of Beacon wins by pin over Joel Andrade in the 120 lb finals at the Ardsley Tournament.

    Show more
    • of

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity